reglare fizica de conturi

English translation: settlement of accounts/old scores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:reglare de conturi
English translation:settlement of accounts/old scores
Entered by: corina77

14:32 Jul 29, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Romanian term or phrase: reglare fizica de conturi
exista expresia in engleza sau echivalente
Elena Matei
physical retaliation
Explanation:
Sau: raw force retaliation
Selected response from:

corina77
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"physical"/" one on one" settlement of accounts
Anca Nitu
4to settle an account up close and personal
Florin Ioan Ular
4settlement of (old) scores
Vandor
3physical retaliation
corina77


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical retaliation


Explanation:
Sau: raw force retaliation

corina77
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"physical"/" one on one" settlement of accounts


Explanation:
:)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs

agree  Elena-Simona Craciun
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement of (old) scores


Explanation:
e o expresie uzuala pt.rafuiala , a se vedea si
Dict. frazeologic Englez-Roman ,1982 Ed. Stiint. si Enciclopedica

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to settle an account up close and personal


Explanation:
O variantă. :)

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search