a privilegiului vanzatorului de imobile,

English translation: Vendor\'s privilege on immovables/property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase: a privilegiului vanzatorului de imobile,
English translation:Vendor\'s privilege on immovables/property
Entered by: Lara Barnett

12:39 Sep 24, 2019
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Purchase-sale contract
Romanian term or phrase: a privilegiului vanzatorului de imobile,
What is this privilege, I cannot find much on this and I am not sure if "privilege" would be a good translation in UK English (although it may be).

Drept garantie a platii catre Vanzatoare a sumei reprezentand Pretul, la momentul semnarii Contractului, Cumparatoarea consimte la inscrierea, in favoarea Vanzatoarei, a privilegiului vanzatorului de imobile, conform art. 1737 Cod Civil. Privilegiul se va inscrie asupra Imobilelor XXX, si va garanta plata Pretului
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Vendor's privilege on immovables/property
Explanation:
Information about what it means:
Art.137 Cod Civil
https://legeaz.net/cod-civil-actualizat/art-1737

I think you can safely translate it into English as vendor's privilege, based on these examples

https://www.google.ro/search?tbm=bks&hl=en&q="vendor's privi...

https://law.justia.com/codes/louisiana/2015/code-revisedstat...

Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the right of the seller of the immovable property
Nina Iordache
4 +1Vendor's privilege on immovables/property
Ana-Maria Vieru
3the lien of the seller of land (enforcing an option to sell)
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the right of the seller of the immovable property


Explanation:
https://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=1715

Definition in the Rubinian:

Din punctul de vedere al dreptului civil, este dreptul unui creditor de a fi platit cu prioritate fata de alti creditori, datorita calitatii creantei sale.

Prin calitatea creantei intelegem cauza sau faptul juridic din care s-a nascut; persoana creditorului si obiectul creantei nu au nici o importanta.

Vezi art.1722-1745, 1780-1815 Cod Civil, si art. 409 Cod Procedura Civila.

In other words the right of a creditor to be paid sooner than others because o the quality of his claim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-09-24 12:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a link to the Articles in the Civil Code and to Article 409 in the Civil Procedure Code.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vendor's privilege on immovables/property


Explanation:
Information about what it means:
Art.137 Cod Civil
https://legeaz.net/cod-civil-actualizat/art-1737

I think you can safely translate it into English as vendor's privilege, based on these examples

https://www.google.ro/search?tbm=bks&hl=en&q="vendor's privi...

https://law.justia.com/codes/louisiana/2015/code-revisedstat...



Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Desigur.
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a privilegiului vanzatorului de imobile,
the lien of the seller of land (enforcing an option to sell)


Explanation:
Notes:

1. .. exercisable and enforceable over the proceeds of the purchase price?

2. In the UK, the contract of sale 'option' would be registered as an 'estate contract' - if the seller has reason to 'suspect' the buyer.

3. Since 1980, as opposed to the convention at the Bar, the parties of Vendor and Purchaser in the E&W Law Society's *National* Conditions for the Sale of Land (for use by Legal Executives, Solicitors, Barristers and Notaries qua 'Authorised Conveyancers' as well as by 'Licensed Conveyancers' including struck-off Solicitors?) as a discrete and separate profession) have - - turned in the latest edition of the Law Soc.'s *Standard* Conditions of Sale into the 'user-friendlier' terms of Seller and Buyer on par with the sale of goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-24 16:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS the lien in this case is a priority - rather than a privilege - registrable over the land itself, though a (US) land lien (regd. by a mortgage lender etc.) otherwise translates into a (UK) land charge.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/romanian-to-english/law-contracts/...
    Reference: http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/support-services/advice/article...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search