calea

English translation: Road

15:39 Apr 5, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Geography
Romanian term or phrase: calea
hotel
English translation:Road
Explanation:
context?
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3road/street/avenue
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4path
Lucjan Butulescu
3Road
Dan Marasescu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Road


Explanation:
context?

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
path


Explanation:
Ar putea fi si "way" ca la Frank Sinatra. CONTEXT???

Lucjan Butulescu
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
road/street/avenue


Explanation:
it depends on the context and how large is the street.
For example, calea Victoriei in Bucharest is Victory Avenue, in this site:
http://www.ici.ro/romania/en/bucuresti/a11.html

...or Victory street in this site below
http://www.eurotravelling.net/romania/bucharest/bucharest_cu...
The original old town was situated on the small hills along the banks of the Dîmbovita. This area now contains the Patriarchate Church, the more modern Parliament Building, and the adjacent Union Square (Piata Unirii). To the north stretch the major boulevards--Victory Street (Calea Victoriei) and its extension, Kisselef Highway (Soseaua Kisselef)--laid out in the mid-19th century.

...or Victory Road in this website:
http://www.rotraveler.com/regionguide/bucharest.php
The boulevards of Bucharest are cut from the North to the South and from the East to the West. but not very straight. The Victory Road is the vertebral column of Bucharest. The Victory Road! It's the axle of the wheel of this town. The Victory Road is the former Podul Mogosoaiei. Why this name? Because in 1692, ruler Constantin Brancoveanu built this wood floored road between his palace in Bucharest and his castle in Mogosoaia. Along this road there are very interesting building.



Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Clapa
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Dan Marasescu: Railway, Milky way, de ce nu? :D Hai sa nu mai dam mura in gura persoanelor care nu se obosesc macar sa dea un context.
8 hrs
  -> sunt de acord cu tine Dan. De multe ori am punctualizat asa ceva. Rezultat? nimeni asculta, si de 2 ori mesajele mele au fost scoase afara nu stiu nici eu de ce.

agree  Andrea Macarie
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search