(Eocen de) pânză

English translation: nappe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pânză
English translation:nappe
Entered by: Ioana Costache

14:38 Oct 21, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Romanian term or phrase: (Eocen de) pânză
Structura XXX este alcătuită din trei obiective geologice productive principale: Eocen de Doamna (1900 m adâncime medie), Oligocen (900m), Eocen de pânză (700 m) și Sarmațian (350 m).

mulţumesc.
Nicu Buzoianu
Romania
nappe
Explanation:
În română calc din franceză, în engleză preluat ca atare.

http://doru.juravle.com/cursuri/resurse/cursuri_2011-2012/gr...

http://www.geologicacarpathica.com/browse-journal/volumes/60...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-21 17:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nappe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-21 17:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ib-pan.krakow.pl/pubs-pdf/Acta Palaeobotanica/200...

http://discovery.ucl.ac.uk/18500/1/18500.pdf

http://opac.geologie.ac.at/wwwopacx/wwwopac.ashx?command=get...

Cred că Eocenul din "Eocen de pânză" înseamnă "the Eocene strata of the [numele pânzei] nappe", dar ar fi bine să aşteptaţi şi alte opinii :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-21 17:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The internal structure of the Western Outer Carpathian nappe system is built up of several nappes (and slices within the nappes). In the innermost Magura nappe, Upper Cretaceous-Eocene flysch predominates with a stratigraphic thickness of 2.3–2.5 km in the northern and 3.0–3.5 km in the southern part."

http://gji.oxfordjournals.org/content/177/3/925.full
Selected response from:

Ioana Costache
Romania
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nappe
Ioana Costache
2eocene canvas
Manescu Alexandra


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eocene canvas


Explanation:
...

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pânză
nappe


Explanation:
În română calc din franceză, în engleză preluat ca atare.

http://doru.juravle.com/cursuri/resurse/cursuri_2011-2012/gr...

http://www.geologicacarpathica.com/browse-journal/volumes/60...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-21 17:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nappe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-21 17:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ib-pan.krakow.pl/pubs-pdf/Acta Palaeobotanica/200...

http://discovery.ucl.ac.uk/18500/1/18500.pdf

http://opac.geologie.ac.at/wwwopacx/wwwopac.ashx?command=get...

Cred că Eocenul din "Eocen de pânză" înseamnă "the Eocene strata of the [numele pânzei] nappe", dar ar fi bine să aşteptaţi şi alte opinii :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-21 17:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The internal structure of the Western Outer Carpathian nappe system is built up of several nappes (and slices within the nappes). In the innermost Magura nappe, Upper Cretaceous-Eocene flysch predominates with a stratigraphic thickness of 2.3–2.5 km in the northern and 3.0–3.5 km in the southern part."

http://gji.oxfordjournals.org/content/177/3/925.full


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nappe
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carpathian_Flysch_Belt
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search