normarea şi statuarea anumitor practici şi uzanţe disciplinare

English translation: to enact and give legal effect to certain disciplinary practices and usages

19:38 Nov 20, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Romanian term or phrase: normarea şi statuarea anumitor practici şi uzanţe disciplinare
normarea şi statuarea anumitor practici şi uzanţe disciplinare
Buflitel
English translation:to enact and give legal effect to certain disciplinary practices and usages
Explanation:
Ex:
"should give legal recognition to practices and unwritten customs within our society "

"to give legal effect to practices and usages established through the interaction of forces and proved by the lessons ..."
http://tinyurl.com/22vbnxo
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to enact and give legal effect to certain disciplinary practices and usages
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4Standarization and regulation of certain disciplinary practices
Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standarization and regulation of certain disciplinary practices


Explanation:
.

Domaine(s) :
- gestion
gestion de la qualité
- normalisation

. français
.
.
normaliser v.

Équivalent(s)
English standardize, to
.

Définition :
Prescrire des normes afin de répondre à des exigences spécifiques dans un domaine particulier. .

Sous-entrée(s) : .


quasi-synonyme(s)
normer v. tr.


. Note(s) :
Par exemple, un produit, des méthodes de travail, un matériau, une terminologie et un document peuvent être normalisés.
Les normes appliquées sont généralement des normes officielles comme AFNOR et ISO.

Dans la langue générale, les termes normaliser et normer sont parfois confondus. Normer est en fait un terme de la langue savante (didactique). Il est rarement consigné dans les ouvrages dictionnairiques.
Le terme standardiser est parfois utilisé, sous l'influence de l'anglais, à la place du terme normaliser. En français, le verbe standardiser a plutôt le sens de « réduire à un nombre de modèles uniformes (par exemple, d'une gamme de production) ».

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/regulate
reg·u·late
   /ˈrɛgyəˌleɪt/ Show Spelled[reg-yuh-leyt] Show IPA
–verb (used with object),-lat·ed, -lat·ing.
1.
to control or direct by a rule, principle, method, etc.: to regulate household expenses.
2.
to adjust to some standard or requirement, as amount, degree, etc.: to regulate the temperature.
3.
to adjust so as to ensure accuracy of operation: to regulate a watch.

Contextular fi de folos sa ne dam seama unde merge chestia asta





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-11-20 23:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

norma juridica e cam greu de tradus in engleza caci sistemul legal e foarte diferit - bazat pe precendent si nu pe cod
daca imi vine vreo idee revin


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, e foarte util. normare, adica transformare in norma cu valoare juridica. dar imi place si sensul de standardizare

Asker: Sorry, Anca, am vrut sa impart punctele si nu am reusit. Multumesc insa pentru sugestie si efort


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to enact and give legal effect to certain disciplinary practices and usages


Explanation:
Ex:
"should give legal recognition to practices and unwritten customs within our society "

"to give legal effect to practices and usages established through the interaction of forces and proved by the lessons ..."
http://tinyurl.com/22vbnxo

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: enactment e perfect, thank u


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
7 days
  -> Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search