Direcţia Generală de Jandarmi

English translation: General Directorate of Gendarmerie

11:06 Jul 10, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Romanian term or phrase: Direcţia Generală de Jandarmi
Direcţia Generală de Jandarmi a Municipiului Bucureşti a luat fiinţă în anul 2005, ca urmare a intrării în vigoare a Legii nr. 550 din 29.11.2004 - privind organizarea şi funcţionarea Jandarmeriei Române, iar în actuala structură funcţionează de la 01.12.2014, odată cu intrarea în vigoare a noului stat de organizare.
asidkitty
Romania
English translation:General Directorate of Gendarmerie
Explanation:
Atat Iordan cat si Turcia folosesc exact aceasta expresie
pe paginile oficiale, mai mult, cu toate ca pare a fi un furculision,
mentionez ca presa britanica face adesea referire la French Gendarmerie.
Selected response from:

Razvan R. Boros
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5General Directorate of Gendarmerie
Razvan R. Boros
5General Directorate of Gendarmerie of Bucharest City
RODICA CIOBANU
4 -1General Directorate of Police; Directorate General of Police
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
General Directorate of Gendarmerie


Explanation:
Atat Iordan cat si Turcia folosesc exact aceasta expresie
pe paginile oficiale, mai mult, cu toate ca pare a fi un furculision,
mentionez ca presa britanica face adesea referire la French Gendarmerie.

Razvan R. Boros
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik: Perhaps National Guard, which is very similar, but I think there are differences. So gendarmerie is the best option here. More importantly, they use this word on their website: http://www.jandarmeriaromana.ro/
43 mins
  -> Multumesc, Annamaria

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Liviu

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Gabrielle

agree  Simon Charass: In Franta, de unde termenul "Gendarm" provine, exita 2 institutii distincte, "Gendarmerie Nationale" si "Police".
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Simon

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: General Directorate of Romanian Gendarmerie
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
General Directorate of Police; Directorate General of Police


Explanation:
I personally prefer "Directorate General of Police", but see Wikipedia:
-----
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_Police
The Romanian Police is divided into 41 County Police Inspectorates, corresponding to each county (județ), and The Bucharest General Directorate of Police.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2015-07-10 12:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am temperamentally against accepting official or quasi-official misuses of English in a non-English-speaking country. Again, that is why I prefer "Directorate General of Police". The following is one of numerous references for the latter:
---
National Directorate of Intelligence and Prevention Services ...
https://en.wikipedia.org/.../National_Directorate_of_Intelli...
Wikipedia
When Rafael Caldera assumed his first presidency in the Venezuela, he ordered the dissolution of the DIGEPOL|Directorate General of Police (DIGEPOL) and ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-07-10 14:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preferred: Directorate General of the Romanian Gendarmerie (National Guard).
---
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gendarmerie_(Romania)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-07-10 15:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can't just say "Gendarmerie" because this word does not exist in English. You might as well say "The Romanian Prostiicorp".

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Annamaria Amik: Jandarmerie and Politie are two different institutions. This is the gendarmerie (I prefer "National Guard", but they use the g-word on their website): http://www.jandarmeriaromana.ro/ and this is the police: http://www.politiaromana.ro/ See Discussion
2 hrs
  -> Okay I change my preferred answer to "Directorate General of the National Guard"

neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: nu sunt de acord cu această opinie. Când avem de a face cu o anumită instituție oficială, lăsăm așa sau traducem ce trebuie, nu echivalentul (care poate fi pus în paranteză)
3 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Directorate of Gendarmerie of Bucharest City


Explanation:
conform site-ului Jandarmeriei - varianta engleza

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search