spatiul teoreticului

English translation: (give a) theoretical treatment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:spatiul teoreticului
English translation:(give a) theoretical treatment
Entered by: beatrice25

13:28 Nov 6, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Romanian term or phrase: spatiul teoreticului
Tot în spaţiul teoreticului dezvolt conceptul politica (termen originat în aceeaşi grupă: polis, politeia), ca obiectivare a politicului,
beatrice25
Romania
(give a) theoretical treatment
Explanation:
I'm giving a theoretical treatment of...

E o formulă larg răspândită în publicaţiile academice, fără să sune a traducere. Un exemplu din renumita lucrare a lui John Nash, laureat al premiului Nobel:
In order to give a theoretical treatment of bargaining situations, we abstract from the situation to form a mathematical model in terms of which to develop the theory.
Essays on Game Theory
John F. Nash
Edward Elgar Publishing, Jan 1, 1996 - Business & Economics - 91 pages
Pagina 2.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(give a) theoretical treatment
Annamaria Amik
41. within the same theoretical scope/frame(work). 2. at the same theoretical level
adami
4Within the same theoretical area I expand the concept of politics
Alice Crisan
1theoretically
Mirela Mafteiu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
theoretically


Explanation:
sugestie:
theoretically / purely theoretically



Mirela Mafteiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Within the same theoretical area I expand the concept of politics


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2015-11-07 20:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theory, Philosophy, and History of Advising Commission - Nacada
https://www.nacada.ksu.edu › Community
"Encourage more NACADA members to consider reading in a theoretical area they find interesting and that relates to ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2015-11-07 20:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physics and Physicists: "I Want To Do Theoretical Physics"
physicsandphysicists.blogspot.com › i-wa...
19 Jan 2012 -" Now, within each field, we have both experimental and theoretical areas,..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2015-11-07 21:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lecturer in Theoretical Physics - QMUL7132 - Academic and ...
https://webapps2.is.qmul.ac.uk › job.action
8 Oct 2015 - "You should have a strong research record within theoretical physics..."

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. within the same theoretical scope/frame(work). 2. at the same theoretical level


Explanation:
Depinde de ce vrea sa spuna contextul. Daca tema precedenta si aceasta sunt parte a aceleiasi teorii, atunci prima. Daca sunt 2 teorii diferite, a doua

adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(give a) theoretical treatment


Explanation:
I'm giving a theoretical treatment of...

E o formulă larg răspândită în publicaţiile academice, fără să sune a traducere. Un exemplu din renumita lucrare a lui John Nash, laureat al premiului Nobel:
In order to give a theoretical treatment of bargaining situations, we abstract from the situation to form a mathematical model in terms of which to develop the theory.
Essays on Game Theory
John F. Nash
Edward Elgar Publishing, Jan 1, 1996 - Business & Economics - 91 pages
Pagina 2.

Annamaria Amik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search