impunandu-se de la sine

English translation: prevailing eo ipso/in itself/naturally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:impunandu-se de la sine
English translation:prevailing eo ipso/in itself/naturally
Entered by: Annamaria Amik

10:04 Nov 9, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-11-12 13:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Romanian term or phrase: impunandu-se de la sine
prin elite politice înţelegându-se „conducătorii”, puterea elitei impunându-se de la sine.

Thank you!
beatrice25
Romania
prevailing eo ipso/in itself
Explanation:
Nu mi-e foarte clar ce vrea să spună. Puterea elitei care se impune singură?
Dacă da, se poate traduce cum am propus:
"... power of the elite prevailing in itself", sau, dacă tonul textului permite, cu sintagma latină: "power of the elite prevailing eo ipso."

Un exemplu dintr-un text uşor diferit, dar potrivit:
http://www.web.pdx.edu/~ott/hst407Church/letter/
and, prevailing in itself and not needing outside support, can be injured by no trials...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-11-09 14:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De fapt, o variantă cu sens ar fi: which prevails naturally
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Imposing by itself
Alice Crisan
3prevailing eo ipso/in itself
Annamaria Amik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imposing by itself


Explanation:
.

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annamaria Amik: Sintagma aceasta înseamnă "impunătoare în sine" în sensul de atrăgătoare, cred că nu reflectă chiar sensul (deşi, admit, nu prea înţeleg ce vrea să spună...). Eventual "which imposes itself" sau "self-imposing". De acord cu asserting itself, fără by.
33 mins
  -> Impose | Definition of impose by Merriam-Webster www.merriam-webster.com › dictionary to cause (something, such as a tax, fine, rule, or punishment) to affect someone or something by using your authority.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: sau poate "assert by itself"
41 mins
  -> Multumesc Rodica!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevailing eo ipso/in itself


Explanation:
Nu mi-e foarte clar ce vrea să spună. Puterea elitei care se impune singură?
Dacă da, se poate traduce cum am propus:
"... power of the elite prevailing in itself", sau, dacă tonul textului permite, cu sintagma latină: "power of the elite prevailing eo ipso."

Un exemplu dintr-un text uşor diferit, dar potrivit:
http://www.web.pdx.edu/~ott/hst407Church/letter/
and, prevailing in itself and not needing outside support, can be injured by no trials...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-11-09 14:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De fapt, o variantă cu sens ar fi: which prevails naturally

Annamaria Amik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search