valori eludate

English translation: eschewed/foregone/bypassed values

15:14 May 4, 2019
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / articol despre umor
Romanian term or phrase: valori eludate
........ valori eludate precum libertatea și egalitatea... . Astfel se întâmplă și în societățile de tip comunist, în cadrul cărora aceste valori sunt permanent negate și eludate de către puterea dominatoare.

conform www.dex.ro:
a eluda = a ocoli, a evita, a ignora intenționat, a trece în mod conștient cu vederea, a ocoli voit și stângaci, a ascunde...
eludat, deci, = ocolit, evitat, ignorat, ,,fentat”..

m-am gândit la eluded, ignored, dodged, values poate forbidden , prohibited, excluded values însă nu îmi sună cum trebuie nici una..

deci.. valori permanent negate și ELUDATE de către puterea dominatoare. valori ELUDATE precum libertatea și egalitatea..

Mulțumesc!
Simona Pop
Romania
English translation:eschewed/foregone/bypassed values
Explanation:
sau, mai simplu, ”sacrificed values”
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eschewed/foregone/bypassed values
adami
2elusive (or enigmatic) values
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elusive (or enigmatic) values


Explanation:
- as opposed to values 'eschewed' (not meaning chewed up, but assiduously avoided or 'dodged').


    Reference: http://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2001319608/the-elusiv...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Nope. Elusive/enigmatic is not ELUDATE//Bracketed items are generally considered equivalent rather than "throw-away options". In fact, assiduously avoided or 'dodged' would have been a much better answer, and would have received my "agree" if submitted
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Both of you are right, except enigmatic had been bracketed as a 'throw-away' option. Odd that you do not comment on the alternatives in the answer chosen. Bevakasha!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eschewed/foregone/bypassed values


Explanation:
sau, mai simplu, ”sacrificed values”

adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc! Am ales ,,sacrificed values”





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search