comisie interministeriala

English translation: interministerial commission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:comisie interministeriala
English translation:interministerial commission
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

11:24 Apr 7, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Romanian term or phrase: comisie interministeriala
N-am gasit vreun termen care sa-mi sune cit de cit cunoscut sau acceptabil. Is there any?
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
interministerial commission
Explanation:
[PDF] UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL DRUG CONTROL PROGRAMME MODEL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... an Interministerial Commission for the coordination of drug control ...
The Interministerial Commission, under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister, ...
www.unodc.org/pdf/lap_imccdc_model-regulation.pdf - Similar pages

Information Meeting of the Belgian Interministerial Commission for ...
Documents from the information meeting of the ICHL organized at Egmont Palace,
Brussels, on 7 June 2002.
www.icrc.org/web/eng/siteeng0.nsf/ iwpList371/04061C36988688C0C1256BF1002A79EA

Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9interministerial commission
Andrei Albu
4 +2inter-ministry joint commission
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inter-ministry joint commission


Explanation:
People's Daily Online -- China to construct six sci-tech platforms
... Currently, an inter-ministry joint commission for platform construction has
been set up. With the Ministry of Science and Technology taking the head, ...
english.people.com.cn/200407/23/eng20040723_150618.html - 18k - În Cache - Pagini similare

news2-http://www.xjtust.com
... technological environment platform. Currently, an inter-ministry joint
commission for platform construction has been set up. With the ...
www.xjtust.edu.cn/english/news.php?id=127&mod=1 - 14k - Rezultat suplimentar - În Cache - Pagini similare

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ERIKA DAVID
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu: Or fi numai 2 intrări pe google, dar mie îmi sună perfect englezeşte :)
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

neutral  Andrei Albu: O fi sunând, dar inter-ministry înseamnă "interministerial", iar "joint commission" înseamnă "comisie mixtă". Deci, puse cap-la-cap, s-ar traduce prin "comisie mixtă interministerială". Or nu asta era întrebarea.
3 hrs
  -> În apărarea bietei sintagme, argumentez cu faptul că e un exemplu de accentuare redundanto-repetitivo-emfatico-insistentă atât de specifică, nu-i aşa, creativităţii textuale anglo-saxone si mai ales a celei americane :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
interministerial commission


Explanation:
[PDF] UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL DRUG CONTROL PROGRAMME MODEL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... an Interministerial Commission for the coordination of drug control ...
The Interministerial Commission, under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister, ...
www.unodc.org/pdf/lap_imccdc_model-regulation.pdf - Similar pages

Information Meeting of the Belgian Interministerial Commission for ...
Documents from the information meeting of the ICHL organized at Egmont Palace,
Brussels, on 7 June 2002.
www.icrc.org/web/eng/siteeng0.nsf/ iwpList371/04061C36988688C0C1256BF1002A79EA



Andrei Albu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihai Badea (X): 5200 de intrări pe Google faţă de 2 pentru "inter-ministry joint commission"
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  elenus
43 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Oana Clapa
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irene S.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  eVerbum (X)
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Andra Boiangiu: Multumesc
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search