exercitiu de programare

English translation: programming exercise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:exercitiu de programare
English translation:programming exercise
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

09:25 Apr 8, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Romanian term or phrase: exercitiu de programare
"S-a initiat elaborarea unui plan de implementare a acestui sistem european in Romania si s-au solicitat, in cadrul exercitiului de programare Phare 2004, sumele necesare implementarii acestui sistem".

Eu eram convins ca Phare 2004 (2000, 2001 etc) e un program pur si simplu.
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
programming exercise
Explanation:
După câte ştiu, în acest context (Phare, Tacis, etc.):
“programming exercise” = “preparation of community initiative programmes”
“programming cycle” = “programming period”

“Project Purpose
To provide the European Commission with expertise support to the Tacis **programming cycle** in the field of training, labour market development and employment.
Main Activities
The Commission will complete the Tacis ***programming exercise*** for the period 2004-2006 at the end of 2002.”
http://www.etf.eu.int/WebSite.nsf?OpenDatabase&Content=http:...

“0.2 ***Programming exercise***
For all INTERREG programmes (both new and those to be amended), joint Task Forces should be established at the beginning of 2003. These task forces will be composed of representatives of all present and future Member States concerned…”
http://europa.eu.int/comm/regional_policy/interreg3/document...

“The 2003 Phare ***programming exercise*** will be the last one for the countries acceding in May 2004.”
http://europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/pas/phare/pdf/phare_an...

“... e-Content (2001-2004). Estimation for Phare 2005 ***programming exercise***:. 2006. Phare. Support. Contribution from the national. budget. Total Romania's ...”
europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/fiche_projet/ document/2004%20016-772.06.01%20Community%20Programmes.pdf
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4programming cycle
Andrei Albu
5 +1programming exercise
Elizabeth Rudin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
programming cycle


Explanation:
EUROPA - European Commission - The European Commission at work ...
... cyclical diagram of the strategic planning and programming cycle. ... at work >
Strategic Planning and Programming Cycle, Contact | Search on EUROPA ...
europa.eu.int/comm/atwork/cycle/index_en.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Andrei Albu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  CSsys (X): exact termenul potrivit
25 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  eVerbum (X)
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Mihaela Brooks
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programming exercise


Explanation:
După câte ştiu, în acest context (Phare, Tacis, etc.):
“programming exercise” = “preparation of community initiative programmes”
“programming cycle” = “programming period”

“Project Purpose
To provide the European Commission with expertise support to the Tacis **programming cycle** in the field of training, labour market development and employment.
Main Activities
The Commission will complete the Tacis ***programming exercise*** for the period 2004-2006 at the end of 2002.”
http://www.etf.eu.int/WebSite.nsf?OpenDatabase&Content=http:...

“0.2 ***Programming exercise***
For all INTERREG programmes (both new and those to be amended), joint Task Forces should be established at the beginning of 2003. These task forces will be composed of representatives of all present and future Member States concerned…”
http://europa.eu.int/comm/regional_policy/interreg3/document...

“The 2003 Phare ***programming exercise*** will be the last one for the countries acceding in May 2004.”
http://europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/pas/phare/pdf/phare_an...

“... e-Content (2001-2004). Estimation for Phare 2005 ***programming exercise***:. 2006. Phare. Support. Contribution from the national. budget. Total Romania's ...”
europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/fiche_projet/ document/2004%20016-772.06.01%20Community%20Programmes.pdf


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search