divan

English translation: divan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:divan
English translation:divan
Entered by: cristianac42

05:05 Apr 19, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
History / Romanian history
Romanian term or phrase: divan
stiti voi... este vorba de Divanul pe care il tineau vechii domnitori ai Romaniei....
Oana Clapa
Belgium
Divan
Explanation:
The same
Selected response from:

cristianac42
Grading comment
multumesc mult tuturor pt idei si sugestii
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Divan
cristianac42
4 +1privy council
Mihaela Brooks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Divan


Explanation:
The same

cristianac42
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc mult tuturor pt idei si sugestii

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 mins

agree  Cornelia Serban
19 mins

agree  Elvira Daraban: poti eventual sa pui si o explicatie
1 hr

agree  Ioana Bostan
1 hr

agree  elenus
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
1 hr

agree  Hezy Mor: exact. se mai poate explica "council of state"
3 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
3 hrs

agree  Marcella Magda
5 hrs

agree  dorinam
9 hrs

agree  eVerbum (X)
1 day 1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privy council


Explanation:
the privy council of the Ottoman Empire
se poate folosi si DIVAN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-19 06:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Composition of the \"Divan\" (the Council of government
http://www.ghyka.com/_ro/glossaire_ro.htm

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Tolea: privy council refers mainly to UK, especially if written in capitals
1 hr
  -> multumesc Anca...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search