libertini

English translation: free peasants / yeomen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:libertini
English translation:free peasants / yeomen
Entered by: adinag

10:34 Oct 26, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Romanian term or phrase: libertini
Interesant este faptul că istoricul realizează o situaţie pe localităţi în care arată numărul nobililor sau boierilor, al cetăţenilor, al iobagilor, zilierilor şi libertinilor, dar şi o împărţire pe etnii: saşi, unguri, români, iar în finalul tabelului prezintă situaţia agrară şi numărul iobagilor fugiţi.
adinag
free peasants / yeomen
Explanation:
http://www.dexx.ro/index.php?a=term&d=Dictionar explicativ r...

Ţăran liber care se putea mişca de pe o moşie pe alta

http://danieldavidubb.wordpress.com/articole/page/2/
Foarte probabil, voievodul identificat în 1729 era un administrator liber (poate ţăran liber-libertin)

http://library.thinkquest.org/10949/fief/lofeudal.html
There was a division of the peasants into free and a type of indentured servants

http://www.en.tezaur-romanesc.ro/1/category/genealogical vil...
But this theory actually denies or doesn't explain the yeoman origin (the yeomen, or the free peasants organized in communal villages administered by themselves, were named „răzeși” in Moldovia, and „moşneni” in Wallachia) of this form of joint property which prevailed in the past.

http://sandrapralong.eu/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/Sandra-Pr...

While in Western Europe the 16th century sees the abolition of
serfdom and a weakening of the feudal privileges due to the cons
olidation of absolute monarchies, Central and Eastern Europe
witnesses the opposite: a deepening of aristocratic privileges and
the creation of vast “seniorial domains” which, in turn, transform most of the ***free peasants*** into serfs

http://icsumures.acad-cluj.ro/anuare/abstracte 2008.pdf

Infact,the great majority of this intellectuality derived from the unprivileged socialclasses and layers (townsmen,boroughsmen,
****free peasants***,serfs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2013-10-26 12:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.historyworld.net/wrldhis/plaintexthistories.asp?h...

There is an important distinction between **free peasants**(theoretically able to leave a manor at will, though economically often unable to do so) and serfs. Serfs are the descendants either of slaves who have been given a measure of freedom, or of free peasants who have accepted legal restrictions in return for the lord's protection.


Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4free peasants / yeomen
Irina-Maria Foray
4libertines
Simona Micutari


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libertines


Explanation:
In contextul respectiv, "libertin" este un termen care descrie o anumita clasa sociala in societatea feudala romaneasca.


    Reference: http://www.medievalwall.com/society/feudalism/
    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/177487610/Structuri-sociale-in-pri...
Simona Micutari
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free peasants / yeomen


Explanation:
http://www.dexx.ro/index.php?a=term&d=Dictionar explicativ r...

Ţăran liber care se putea mişca de pe o moşie pe alta

http://danieldavidubb.wordpress.com/articole/page/2/
Foarte probabil, voievodul identificat în 1729 era un administrator liber (poate ţăran liber-libertin)

http://library.thinkquest.org/10949/fief/lofeudal.html
There was a division of the peasants into free and a type of indentured servants

http://www.en.tezaur-romanesc.ro/1/category/genealogical vil...
But this theory actually denies or doesn't explain the yeoman origin (the yeomen, or the free peasants organized in communal villages administered by themselves, were named „răzeși” in Moldovia, and „moşneni” in Wallachia) of this form of joint property which prevailed in the past.

http://sandrapralong.eu/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/Sandra-Pr...

While in Western Europe the 16th century sees the abolition of
serfdom and a weakening of the feudal privileges due to the cons
olidation of absolute monarchies, Central and Eastern Europe
witnesses the opposite: a deepening of aristocratic privileges and
the creation of vast “seniorial domains” which, in turn, transform most of the ***free peasants*** into serfs

http://icsumures.acad-cluj.ro/anuare/abstracte 2008.pdf

Infact,the great majority of this intellectuality derived from the unprivileged socialclasses and layers (townsmen,boroughsmen,
****free peasants***,serfs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2013-10-26 12:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.historyworld.net/wrldhis/plaintexthistories.asp?h...

There is an important distinction between **free peasants**(theoretically able to leave a manor at will, though economically often unable to do so) and serfs. Serfs are the descendants either of slaves who have been given a measure of freedom, or of free peasants who have accepted legal restrictions in return for the lord's protection.




Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search