tortionar

English translation: torturer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:tortionar
English translation:torturer
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

17:02 Jan 31, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
Romanian term or phrase: tortionar
Intr-un titlu referitor la serviciile secrete

"Perioada Republicii Populare. Tortionarii"

Thanx
Roxana Marian
torturer
Explanation:
Moran, John (1994). The Communist Torturers of Eastern Europe. Prosecute and Punish or Forgive and Forget. Communist and Post-Communist Studies, 27(1):95-109
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Thank you both. Wish I could divide the points :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3torturer
Mihaela Sinca
4hangman, executioner
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hangman, executioner


Explanation:
tortionar provine din frantuzescul tortionnaire (persoana care tortureaza, calau)

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
torturer


Explanation:
Moran, John (1994). The Communist Torturers of Eastern Europe. Prosecute and Punish or Forgive and Forget. Communist and Post-Communist Studies, 27(1):95-109


    Reference: http://globetrotter.berkeley.edu/humanrights/bibliographies/...
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both. Wish I could divide the points :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
15 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search