mersului trenului

English translation: passengers are not allowed to lean against the doors on a moving train

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:mersului trenului
English translation:passengers are not allowed to lean against the doors on a moving train
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

14:01 Apr 30, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / INSTRUCTIUNE PROPRIE DE SECURITATE SI SANATATE IN MUNCA
Romanian term or phrase: mersului trenului
Este interzisă sprijinirea călătorilor în timpul mersului trenului de uşile de acces. Se recomandă să se folosească în acest scop barele sau mânerele de sprijin.

It is forbidden to support the passengers during the train ????? on the access doors of the train. It is recommended to use the bars or support handles for this purpose.
Dorli Dinescu
passengers are not allowed to lean against the doors on a moving train
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

ancastroilescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2while the train is in motion
Ana Ureche-Johnson
5passengers are not allowed to lean against the doors on a moving train
ancastroilescu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passengers are not allowed to lean against the doors on a moving train


Explanation:
...

ancastroilescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while the train is in motion


Explanation:
O varianta mai des intalnita

Example sentence(s):
  • passengers must not lean against the doors while the train is in motion
  • Stay clear from the door – do not lean against it while train is in motion

    Reference: http://www.m.news24.com
Ana Ureche-Johnson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica S.
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Simon Charass
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search