Disponibilizati ilegal si abuziv

English translation: Persons demoted, laid off, or terminated, for unlawful and invidious reasons.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Disponibilizati ilegal si abuziv
English translation:Persons demoted, laid off, or terminated, for unlawful and invidious reasons.
Entered by: Nina Iordache

22:48 May 1, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: Disponibilizati ilegal si abuziv
Un termen standard, ca sa zic asa, prin zona UE. Multumesc .
Nina Iordache
Romania
Persons demoted, laid off, or terminated, for unlawful and invidious reasons.
Explanation:
("Invidious" is an idiomatic legal term meaning "abusive". "Abusive" is not used in English in this context.) ("Unlawful" is idiomatically preferably to "illegal".)
Note: I am pretty sure that disponibilizat means both demoted and also laid off (temporarily). I am not at all sure that it also has the third meaning of "terminated".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2015-05-02 13:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preferably --> preferable.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Persons demoted, laid off, or terminated, for unlawful and invidious reasons.
TechLawDC
3unfair dismissal
Ana Ureche-Johnson


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfair dismissal


Explanation:
Depinde de context, de motivul disponibilizarii

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-05-02 11:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfair dismissal can be illegal if it breaches the contract terms and implicitly the employment law (please see the full definition text)

However, it is only a suggestion

And for people you say "unfairly dismissed"


Example sentence(s):
  • Your dismissal could be unfair if your employer doesn’t: have a good reason for dismissing you follow the company’s formal disciplinary or dismissal process (or the statutory minimum dismissal procedure in Northern Ireland)

    Reference: http://www.gov.uk
Ana Ureche-Johnson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc. It is about the laid-off people=disponibilizati. Those illegally and abusively laid-off ?

Asker: Thank you all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: unfair poate fi abuziv dar nu înseamnă neapărat și ilegal; it is a big difference between „it Can be” and „it IS illegal”
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Persons demoted, laid off, or terminated, for unlawful and invidious reasons.


Explanation:
("Invidious" is an idiomatic legal term meaning "abusive". "Abusive" is not used in English in this context.) ("Unlawful" is idiomatically preferably to "illegal".)
Note: I am pretty sure that disponibilizat means both demoted and also laid off (temporarily). I am not at all sure that it also has the third meaning of "terminated".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2015-05-02 13:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preferably --> preferable.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. What is the difference (in legal terms) between abusive and invidious, please? If abusive may be a legal term , that is.

Asker: These guys were "terminated" and that is exactly the problem, the abuse, the unlawfulness of this all in my context.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search