degajare de fum

English translation: smoke leakage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:degajare de fum
English translation:smoke leakage
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

17:36 May 4, 2015
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / INSTRUCTIUNE PROPRIE DE SECURITATE SI SANATATE IN MUNCA
Romanian term or phrase: degajare de fum
În cazul în care este sesizată funcţionarea anormală a vagonului sau o degajare de fum, se va acţiona sistemul de alarmă cu interfon şi se vor aştepta instrucţiunile personalului de conducere a trenului de metrou.

If the abnormal functioning of the wagon or smoke release ??? is sensed, shall be act the alarm system with interphone and shall be expecting the metro train management staff instructions.
Dorli Dinescu
smoke leakage
Explanation:
http://www.iafss.org/publications/fss/1/891/view
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15204885
Selected response from:

Tatiana Bejan
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1smoke leakage
Tatiana Bejan
2emission of smoke
Vitaly Ashkinazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
emission of smoke


Explanation:
.

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoke leakage


Explanation:
http://www.iafss.org/publications/fss/1/891/view
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15204885

Tatiana Bejan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
9 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc, Rodica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search