Delegat

English translation: employee on business trip/short-term assignee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Delegat
English translation:employee on business trip/short-term assignee
Entered by: Andreea Birsan

14:59 Feb 21, 2016
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: Delegat
Angajatul care este trimis intr-o delegatie, spre deosebire de detasat-detasare.
Multumesc
Andreea Birsan
Romania
employee on business trip/sent out of town (travelling employee)
Explanation:
Nu cunosc o variantă succintă. În management, delegate se referă cel mai des la o persoană căreia i-au fost delegate anumite sarcini de către un superior.

http://doa.alaska.gov/dop/docpool/pdf/sop/Ch08TravelasTimeWo...
An employee sent out of town for one day is not paid for the time spent traveling from home to the local plane or ferry terminal.

http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/3348/rules-of-the-roa...
Out-of-town day trips
Generally, time spent traveling to and returning from the other city is work time.

Dacă apare şi ulterior şi e musai o variantă scurtă, poţi folosi "travelling employee", pentru că ar fi deja clar la ce se referă. Însă în mod normal travelling employee înseamnă un angajat care călătoreşte regulat.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1delegate/representative
translat_r_p (X)
4employee on business trip/sent out of town (travelling employee)
Annamaria Amik


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee on business trip/sent out of town (travelling employee)


Explanation:
Nu cunosc o variantă succintă. În management, delegate se referă cel mai des la o persoană căreia i-au fost delegate anumite sarcini de către un superior.

http://doa.alaska.gov/dop/docpool/pdf/sop/Ch08TravelasTimeWo...
An employee sent out of town for one day is not paid for the time spent traveling from home to the local plane or ferry terminal.

http://www.businessmanagementdaily.com/3348/rules-of-the-roa...
Out-of-town day trips
Generally, time spent traveling to and returning from the other city is work time.

Dacă apare şi ulterior şi e musai o variantă scurtă, poţi folosi "travelling employee", pentru că ar fi deja clar la ce se referă. Însă în mod normal travelling employee înseamnă un angajat care călătoreşte regulat.

Annamaria Amik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Crişan: De fapt sunt trimiși la muncă, nu în ”călătorie”. Vedeți diferența între delegare și detașare în Codul Muncii. Short-term assignee ar putea fi o soluție (a se vedea short-term secondment, assignment)
7 hrs
  -> Delegatul e trimis să efectueze muncă în altă parte (=out-of-town assignment?), nu la sediul societăţii. Dacă e în acelaşi oraş, nu prea i se spune delegaţie, nu se face decont etc. Detaşarea implică un alt angajator (temporar) = secondment.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegate/representative


Explanation:
Explanation:
A person sent on a business trip is called delegate, representative or there are other words you can use, as well. Choose the best for your context.
Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-02-22 16:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the purpose of the trip. If the person is sent to a conference to represent the company, "delegate" is the word to use or "representative". If the company sends someone out of town to do business in its name, then I agree with Annamaria, "employee sent on a business trip" is the right phrase. As Andreea hasn`t mentioned what the purpose of the trip is and as I`ve previously said, there are other terms to use, depends on the context.

translat_r_p (X)
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Radu!

neutral  Annamaria Amik: Deoarece delegate are alt sens în management, aş evita termenul. Cred că cel mai bine e să redăm ce înseamnă.
9 hrs

neutral  Lara Barnett: In UK we do not call a business traveller, a "delegate". We can use the term according to context, but it is not necessarily so.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search