oamenii din subordine

English translation: (Direct) reports/team members

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:oamenii din subordine
English translation:(Direct) reports/team members
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

13:03 Nov 14, 2019
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / recomandare
Romanian term or phrase: oamenii din subordine
Dupa ce a preluat postul de SEF DE ECHIPA responsabilitățile sale de lucru s-au modificat pentru a include și organizarea si impartirea sarcinilor de santier oamenilor din subordine, respectarea termenelor de predare a lucrarilor, verificarea calitatii lucrarilor executate de oamenii din subordine.

After taking over the position of TEAM LEADER, his work responsibilities were modified to include also the organization and distribution of the site tasks to ????, compliance with the deadlines for submission of the works, verification of the work quality performed by .....

Citisem undeva pe internet ca nu e recomandat sa spunem Subordinates, pentru ca, cel putin in SUA, are o conotatie negativa. Nici under me nu e recomandat acolo. Nu situ in ce tara merge totusi aceasta recomandare.
Dorli Dinescu
(Direct) reports/team members
Explanation:
Acestia sunt termenii preferat astazi, fara conotatii negative.


https://www.google.ro/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/eng...

Https://www.businesswritingblog.com/business_writing/2009/04/subord...
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...the workers who reports directly to him
Alice Crisan
4(Direct) reports/team members
adami
4his staff / team members
Iulia Bugean
4 -1subordinates
Pavel Altukhov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Direct) reports/team members


Explanation:
Acestia sunt termenii preferat astazi, fara conotatii negative.


https://www.google.ro/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/eng...

Https://www.businesswritingblog.com/business_writing/2009/04/subord...

adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, intre timp am gasit si eu Direct reports.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subordinates


Explanation:
Just 'subordinates'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-14 15:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just wondering. You know, we are so backward in Russia, that we still call a man a man, and a woman a woman, and a spade a spade. So unenlightened and embarrassing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-14 16:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, where do you see such words as 'old' or 'fat' in my answer? An I promise that first thing in the morning I stop using the word 'spade'. Now it is only 'a sexless raceless politically correct digging tool'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-14 16:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this little worm still gnaws me: Are 'superiors' all right with the West? In contrast with 'subordinates'?


    https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=KUvNXZvSDojorgSA8IW4CQ&q=subordinates&oq=subordinates&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0l10.1714799.1718229..171839
Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Not politically correct - The asker could figure this one out herself.//No, but words such as "old", "fat", etc. are definitely offensive. It's a pity you don't find this obvious.
50 mins
  -> Are superiors perceived offensive to the gentle Western ears?

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the workers who reports directly to him


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2019-11-16 18:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foreman - Carolina Fire Protection
carolinafireprotection.com › uploads › 2018/02 › Job-Descript-Foreman
3.2 The following position reports directly to the Foreman : 3.2.1 Fitter (Contract and/or Service). 4.0 JOB REQUIREMENTS. To perform this job successfully, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2019-11-16 18:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delta Constructors hiring Mechanical General Foreman in ...
https://www.linkedin.com › jobs › view › mechanical-general-foreman-at-de...
Posted 10 months ago. FLSA Status: Non-Exempt, HourlySchedule: Rotational The Mechanical General Foreman reports directly…See this and similar jobs on ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2019-11-16 18:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sau reporting directly to the....

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his staff / team members


Explanation:
In acest context, putem renunta la "directi".
Cu toate acestea, de multe ori se impune aceasta mentiune, in special in descrierea proceselor - de exemplu, un manager face evaluarea subordonatilor directi, iar sefii de echipe evalueaza la randul lor personalul din subordine. Astfel, toti ii sunt subordonati managerului, insa doar acesta ii evalueaza doar pe aceia care sunt in subordinea lui directa.

Iulia Bugean
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search