verificarea calitatii lucrarilor

English translation: Quality assurance

16:47 Nov 14, 2019
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / recomandare
Romanian term or phrase: verificarea calitatii lucrarilor
In "verification of the quality of the works" se repeta "of", s-ar putea evita cumva?

Dupa ce a preluat postul de SEF DE ECHIPAresponsabilitățile sale de lucru s-au modificat pentru a include și organizarea si impartirea sarcinilor de santier oamenilor din subordine, respectarea termenelor de predare a lucrarilor, verificarea calitatii lucrarilor executate de oamenii din subordine.

After taking over the position of TEAM LEADER, his work responsibilities were modified to include also the organization and distribution of the site tasks to the direct reports, meeting the delivery terms of the works, verification of the quality of the works performed by the direct reports.
Dorli Dinescu
English translation:Quality assurance
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2019-11-16 00:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu este “Team leader”, ci “foreman” pe un șantier de construcții.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2019-11-16 00:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality Assurance Foreman Jobs, Employment | Indeed.com
https://www.indeed.com › q-Quality-Assurance-Foreman-jobs
448 Quality Assurance Foreman jobs available on Indeed.com.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-11-16 17:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You’re most welcome !
Selected response from:

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for "foreman".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quality control of works
adami
4Quality control
Iulia Bugean
4Quality assurance
Alice Crisan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality control of works


Explanation:
ex. http://iwwa.info/281-decade/2001-2010/2010/july-sept/1636-qu...

http://management-stari.fon.bg.ac.rs/index.php?option=com_co...


adami
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: de regulă este „QC” - quality control
6 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality assurance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2019-11-16 00:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu este “Team leader”, ci “foreman” pe un șantier de construcții.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2019-11-16 00:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality Assurance Foreman Jobs, Employment | Indeed.com
https://www.indeed.com › q-Quality-Assurance-Foreman-jobs
448 Quality Assurance Foreman jobs available on Indeed.com.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-11-16 17:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You’re most welcome !

Alice Crisan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for "foreman".

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality control


Explanation:
Atentie la diferenta intre asigurarea calitatii si controlul calitatii.
Fiind vorba de un sef de santier, in sarcina lui intra ambele activitati, insa in acest context cred ca termenul potrivit este "Quality control".
Asigurarea calitatii se axeaza mai mult pe respectarea procesului, pe cand controlul calitatii se refera la rezultatul final.

Iulia Bugean
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search