experimenteaza

English translation: experiments, tries out, tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:experimenteaza
English translation:experiments, tries out, tests
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

09:23 Nov 29, 2019
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / fisa postului
Romanian term or phrase: experimenteaza
• Experimentează, în limita resurselor disponibile, noi modalităţi de sporire a productivităţii patiseriei şi de creştere a calităţii produselor obţinute

.....within the limits of the available resources, new ways to increase the productivity of the pastry shop and to increase the quality of the obtained products;
Dorli Dinescu
experiments, tries out, tests
Explanation:
Definition of experiment (Entry 2 of 2)
intransitive verb

: to carry out experiments : try out a new procedure, idea, or activity
Selected response from:

Laura Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Running trials
Lara Barnett
4 +1experiments, tries out, tests
Laura Albu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experiments, tries out, tests


Explanation:
Definition of experiment (Entry 2 of 2)
intransitive verb

: to carry out experiments : try out a new procedure, idea, or activity

Laura Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: ok for the US.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Running trials


Explanation:
"Using available resources, run trials to find new ways to increase the productivity......" etc

I would not use "within" here as it is unnecessary in English. In English "using available resources" always suggests the idea anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-11-30 00:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"RUN TRIALS to ensure packaging is fit for purpose ie performance under production conditions and travel through distribution chain."
https://www.reed.co.uk/jobs/packaging-technologist/39197650

Example sentence(s):
  • "Top tips to RUN SUCCESSFUL TRIALS"
  • "A TRIAL PROJECT supposedly targets bottleneck problems or figuring out what they currently are for your business. "

    https://www.foodmanufacture.co.uk/Article/2009/05/26/Top-tips-to-run-successful-trials
    https://advisable.com/blog/how-to-set-up-a-trial-project-with-your-freelancer/
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: ok for the UK
21 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search