asistent social mediu

English translation: unqualified/junior social worker

09:43 Apr 11, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: asistent social mediu
persoana calificata ca si .....
Claudia_28
English translation:unqualified/junior social worker
Explanation:
"R S Locums, the Recruitment Specialist Group, have work for both Qualified and Unqualified Social Workers.

In order to work as an Unqualified Social Worker you will need to have:

At least 1 year’s experience as an Unqualified Social Worker.
Also preferably an NVQ Level II
Lifting and Handling Training
First Aid and Food Hygiene training — where applicable.
A Work Permit (overseas Social Workers only)
Police Clearance Certificate
CV and two references — both of which should be from your last two employers.
Proof of your ID such as Passport, Drivers Licence (new version with photograph) as well as Utility Bill or Bank or Credit Card Statement."

BBC NEWS | UK | England | London | Sacked Climbie worker loses case
... Miss Arthurworrey, a former junior social worker, was dismissed for gross
misconduct in November 2002 after she made a series of errors in the child's ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/london/3726958.stm - 38k - 9 Apr 2005



http://www.rslocums.co.uk/p-rsw.html
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unqualified/junior social worker
elenus
4medium social worker
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium social worker


Explanation:
Locum Placement Group - Therapy & Social Work Placements
... GRADE: Medium Social Worker (1-3 yrs) SPECIALITY: Children and Families DATES:
ASAP- 2mths AREA: Manchester. APPLY NOW. Social Worker ...
www.locumplacementgroup.co.uk/jobs4.htm - 9k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unqualified/junior social worker


Explanation:
"R S Locums, the Recruitment Specialist Group, have work for both Qualified and Unqualified Social Workers.

In order to work as an Unqualified Social Worker you will need to have:

At least 1 year’s experience as an Unqualified Social Worker.
Also preferably an NVQ Level II
Lifting and Handling Training
First Aid and Food Hygiene training — where applicable.
A Work Permit (overseas Social Workers only)
Police Clearance Certificate
CV and two references — both of which should be from your last two employers.
Proof of your ID such as Passport, Drivers Licence (new version with photograph) as well as Utility Bill or Bank or Credit Card Statement."

BBC NEWS | UK | England | London | Sacked Climbie worker loses case
... Miss Arthurworrey, a former junior social worker, was dismissed for gross
misconduct in November 2002 after she made a series of errors in the child's ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/london/3726958.stm - 38k - 9 Apr 2005



http://www.rslocums.co.uk/p-rsw.html

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Honciuc: da, e acel asistent social care nu a terminat facultatea de asistenta sociala, ci o postliceala in domeniu
39 mins
  -> Multumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Iulia Manescu: s-o inchidem si pe-asta!
31 days
  -> Multumesc, Iulia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search