LUCRATOR APARAT STAT

English translation: public servant

09:55 Apr 11, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: LUCRATOR APARAT STAT
s-a specializat in meseria ...
Claudia_28
English translation:public servant
Explanation:
pina la urma asta e, functionar public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-13 06:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of public servant on the Web:

Another name for govt employee. Once trained to serve the public - as opposed to themselves, their Bosses or politicians.
www.embassy.org.nz/encycl/p9encyc.htm

A public officer employed under the Public Service Act 1996.
www.premiers.qld.gov.au/About_the_department/publications/p...

someone who holds a government position (either by election or appointment)
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

A bureaucrat is a member of a bureaucracy, usually within an institution of the government.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_servant
Selected response from:

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2state officer/employee
elenus
4 +2public servant
Bogdan Honciuc
3governmental officer
Andra Boiangiu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state officer/employee


Explanation:
1990 Formal Opinion, Attorney General of Connecticut
... Both of these statutes refer to the statutory definition of "state officer or
employee" contained at e 4-141. This statute defines the term "state ...
www.cslib.org/attygenl/opinions/1990/1990-040.htm - 26k - În Cache - Pagini similare
[ Mai multe rezultate de la www.cslib.org ]

May 20, 1996 ADVISORY OPINION 96-05 RCW 42.52.010(13) - RCW 42.52 ...
... falls within the definition of regulatory agency in RCW 42.52.010(13). ...
and substantially as a state officer or state employee, through approval, ...
ethics.wa.gov/opinions/96_05.htm - 15k - În Cache - Pagini similare


elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
12 mins
  -> Multumesc, Maria!

agree  Mihai Badea (X)
28 mins
  -> Multumesc, Mihai!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
governmental officer


Explanation:
.

Andra Boiangiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public servant


Explanation:
pina la urma asta e, functionar public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-13 06:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of public servant on the Web:

Another name for govt employee. Once trained to serve the public - as opposed to themselves, their Bosses or politicians.
www.embassy.org.nz/encycl/p9encyc.htm

A public officer employed under the Public Service Act 1996.
www.premiers.qld.gov.au/About_the_department/publications/p...

someone who holds a government position (either by election or appointment)
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

A bureaucrat is a member of a bureaucracy, usually within an institution of the government.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_servant

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks: Ai dreptate: enciclopedia encarta ed.2001 public servant is an appointed holder of a governemnt position or office
39 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
1 day 35 mins
  -> Multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search