Asistenta Sociala

English translation: Department of Social Services

10:27 Apr 11, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: Asistenta Sociala
denumirea unei institutii
Claudia_28
English translation:Department of Social Services
Explanation:
Cam asta ar fi institutia care se ocupa cu social work and services.
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Department of Social Services
elenus
5Department of Economic Security
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 +1Social Welfare
Cornelia Serban
5Social Assistance
Bogdan Honciuc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social Assistance


Explanation:
Social Assistance

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department of Social Services


Explanation:
Cam asta ar fi institutia care se ocupa cu social work and services.

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
5 days
  -> Multumesc

agree  Iulia Manescu
31 days
  -> Multumesc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social Welfare


Explanation:
social welfare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-11 12:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- http://www.info.gov.hk/swd/html_eng/
- http://www.dswd.gov.ph/
- http://www.euro.centre.org/

Cornelia Serban
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iulia Manescu
31 days
  -> Multumesc

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Economic Security


Explanation:
se ocupa de asa ceva in SUA


    Reference: http://www.de.state.az.us/tp/portal.asp
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search