dedesubturi

English translation: the ropes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:dedesubturi
English translation:the ropes

14:30 Apr 28, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Romanian term or phrase: dedesubturi
Cum se analizeaza procesul? Cine sunt cei care-i cunosc cel mai bine dedesubturile? Raspuns: chiar muncitorii care il manuiesc.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Tweety
the ropes
Explanation:
ropes Informal Specialized procedures or details: learn the ropes; know the ropes
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rope
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ins and outs
Maria Tulbure
4 +2the ropes
Maria Diaconu
4 +1subtlest aspects
Iulia Manescu
4insights
aurafas
4twists and turns
elenus
4secrets
Marcella Magda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secrets


Explanation:
o alta :)

Marcella Magda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the ropes


Explanation:
ropes Informal Specialized procedures or details: learn the ropes; know the ropes
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rope

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iulia Manescu: DA, expresia imi place, dar "know ITS ropes"? In context ar putea suna ciudat daca se foloseste.
8 mins
  -> Nu "its ropes", ci pur şi simplu "the ropes", că se ştie din context despre ce este vorba :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ins and outs


Explanation:
Dictionar RO-EN editura Teora, 2003



Maria Tulbure
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iulia Manescu: DA - o alta super-expresie.
6 mins

agree  Mihaela Brooks
9 mins

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
42 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twists and turns


Explanation:
...o alta varianta :)

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iulia Manescu: eu asociez aceasta expresie mai degraba cu rasturnarile de situatie
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subtlest aspects


Explanation:
o posibilitate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-28 14:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formularea mea este putin mai *formala*, fara sare si piper. Depinde ce registru vrei sa pastrezi.

Iulia Manescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco: sau "hidden aspects"
4 mins
  -> Multumesc.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insights


Explanation:
insight - the clear (and often sudden) understanding of a complex situation



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/insight
aurafas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search