dol

English translation: deceit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:dol
English translation:deceit
Entered by: Anamaria Sturz

07:51 Jan 16, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / fond de pensii private
Romanian term or phrase: dol
Context:

"Art. 11. Administratorul fondului de pensii facultative răspunde pentru orice prejudiciu produs participanţilor prin:
a) încălcarea actelor normative şi/sau a reglementărilor speciale în vigoare;
b) dol;
c) neexecutarea sau executarea defectuoasă a obligaţiilor asumate prin prezentul contract."
(http://www.csspp.ro/ro/images/pdfdox/norma-6-privind-prospec...
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
deceit
Explanation:
aşa ştiam. se găsesc multe exemple şi pe google:

“Allows a pension fund administrator (administrator) investigate a possible forfeiture whenever a fund member is convicted of a felony involving an act of fraud, deceit, or abuse of the public trust that has resulted in a financial loss to the state or….”
http://www.indiana.edu/~cwa/legislate.html

“The court seems to have been of the view that
because the investigation yielded "no evidence of
wrongdoing or deceit," the Trustees were bound to grant….”
http://vls.law.vill.edu/Locator/3d/Nov2001/002767.txt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-01-16 11:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The job of the auditor is to uncover such deceit. If, however, the auditor is himself or herself part of the ****deceit**** (again, unthinkable in my day), no system will work."
http://www.quaker.org/tqe/2002/TQE034-EN-Enron.html

Civil Fraud:
Patrick has considerable experience of acting and advising in connection with claims involving civil fraud, including breach of fiduciary duty, ****deceit****, bribery, dishonest assistance, knowing receipt and equitable remedies.
http://www.fountaincourt.co.uk/members/p_goodall.htm
Selected response from:

Anamaria Sturz
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deceit
Anamaria Sturz
5malice
Bogdan Burghelea
4frauda
Livia Seniuc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frauda


Explanation:
Cred ca de asta e vorba.

Livia Seniuc
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deceit


Explanation:
aşa ştiam. se găsesc multe exemple şi pe google:

“Allows a pension fund administrator (administrator) investigate a possible forfeiture whenever a fund member is convicted of a felony involving an act of fraud, deceit, or abuse of the public trust that has resulted in a financial loss to the state or….”
http://www.indiana.edu/~cwa/legislate.html

“The court seems to have been of the view that
because the investigation yielded "no evidence of
wrongdoing or deceit," the Trustees were bound to grant….”
http://vls.law.vill.edu/Locator/3d/Nov2001/002767.txt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-01-16 11:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The job of the auditor is to uncover such deceit. If, however, the auditor is himself or herself part of the ****deceit**** (again, unthinkable in my day), no system will work."
http://www.quaker.org/tqe/2002/TQE034-EN-Enron.html

Civil Fraud:
Patrick has considerable experience of acting and advising in connection with claims involving civil fraud, including breach of fiduciary duty, ****deceit****, bribery, dishonest assistance, knowing receipt and equitable remedies.
http://www.fountaincourt.co.uk/members/p_goodall.htm

Anamaria Sturz
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Anca Nitu
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos, Anca!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malice


Explanation:
malice (malis)
n.
1 active ill will; desire to harm another or to do mischief; spite
2 Law evil intent; state of mind shown by intention to do, or intentional doing of, something unlawful
malice aforethought (or prepense) a deliberate intention and plan to do something unlawful, as murder

Etymology
[OFr < L malitia < malus, bad: see mal-]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



    Reference: http://www.wack.ch/traduction/lexall_A_F.php
    Reference: http://pda.leo.org/?lp=ende&search=arglist
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search