pret mediu ponderat

English translation: weighted average price

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pret mediu ponderat
English translation:weighted average price
Entered by: anamaria bulgariu

08:49 Oct 3, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / pret mediu ponderat
Romanian term or phrase: pret mediu ponderat
Evolutia pretului actiunilor si pretul mediu ponderat cu volumul actiunilor tranzactionate in ultim ul an:

Este o expresie pentru asta însă nu mi-o pot aduce aminte

Any kind of help is welcome.
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
weighted average price
Explanation:
*mean* si *cost* ca sinonime
dar ponderat stiu ca e *weighted*
Selected response from:

Monika Silea
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9weighted average price
Monika Silea
4 +1WAP, weighted average price
Rose Marie Matei
4mopderate mean cost
Nina Iordache


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mopderate mean cost


Explanation:
Asa cred.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-03 08:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze: moderate mean cost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-03 08:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smarterhomes.org.nz/smarter-home-guide/low-modera...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
weighted average price


Explanation:
*mean* si *cost* ca sinonime
dar ponderat stiu ca e *weighted*

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Pirvulet
7 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Elvira Daraban
59 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Oana Negut
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: pt domeniul actiunilor
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 days
  -> Multumesc!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WAP, weighted average price


Explanation:
weighted = ponderat in aproape toate sensurile economice


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/vwap.asp
Rose Marie Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search