cu titlu gratuit

English translation: on a free basis / free of charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cu titlu gratuit
English translation:on a free basis / free of charge
Entered by: IMAGDA

12:41 Mar 10, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Romanian term or phrase: cu titlu gratuit
...În rapoarte se vor lua în calcul dividendele şi/sau acţiunile care vor intra în portofoliul Investitorului (acordate cu titlu gratuit sau subscrise în baza dreptului de preemţiune)....
IMAGDA
on a free basis
Explanation:
altă posibilitate :-)
Selected response from:

Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for free
Oana Clapa
5 +1gratis, free of charge, at no cost
David Hollywood
5free of charge
Andra Boiangiu
4without consideration
Veronica Durbaca
4on a free basis
Andrei A.Albu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for free


Explanation:
:))
easiest way out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-03-10 12:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cel mai simplu frumos si clar (mama cata modestie:D)

Oana Clapa
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin: "free of charge" - www.unity.uk.com/accessible/index. cfm?itemid=2980&tmpItem=846&smItem=2980 - 9k -
13 mins
  -> mersi frumos, Liz:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a free basis


Explanation:
altă posibilitate :-)

Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gratis, free of charge, at no cost


Explanation:
some more options

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without consideration


Explanation:
in legalese ;)

Veronica Durbaca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free of charge


Explanation:
... (granted free of charge or subscribed under a preemption right)...

Andra Boiangiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search