pompierii au sărit ca arşi

English translation: the firefighters sparked into action

18:57 Apr 27, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Newspaper article
Romanian term or phrase: pompierii au sărit ca arşi
Pompierii au sărit ca arşi, ieri după-amiază, când un apel telefonic anunţa că a luat foc o instalaţie de gaz.

Aveţi o idee creativă..? ::))
Ilona Roberts
Norway
English translation:the firefighters sparked into action
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-27 19:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau: "the firefighters were sparked into action by a phonecall" etc etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-27 19:26:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FAT CAT activists took to the streets on Saturday July 1 to celebrate the fourth anniversary of the day our town centre’s splendid Closed Circuit TV system first sparked into action. http://www.eco-action.org/porkbolter/july00.html

For a while, until the utterly demoralising effect of conceding two goals in quick succession, Rooney was sparked into action. sport.independent.co.uk/football/internationals/article1842600.ece

Sparked into action by a mouse, who warns him that the new people will try to get rid of him, he sets out on a beautifully illustrated voyage of self-discovery. http://www.amazon.co.uk/Nothing-Mick-Inkpen/dp/0340656743

I understand that but the point I am getting at is that with the greater emphasis on the JAA, which you recognise even though you were sparked into action by the audit——
(Mr Profit) No it was ICAO where we were sparked into action.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199899/cmselect/c...
... most will say that they were sparked into action by a crisis or problem. http://www.uuworld.org/life/articles/6573.shtml

Another right in the fourth left Maskaev shaken as Rahman exerted his authority until Maskaev sparked into action towards the end of the round. http://www.sportinglife.com/boxing/news/story_get.cgi?STORY_...

Once they have sparked terrorists into action--by killing their family members? Luring them with loot? Fueling them with drugs? http://www.counterpunch.org/floyd1101.html

Lille were sparked into action, and only Van der Sar's outstretched leg stopped Bodmer from close range. http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/europe/6371329.stm

Former Albury real estate agent Peter Witnish was sparked into action by the murder of Kim Meredith. http://www.bordermail.com.au/news/bm/local/142489.html

The committee was sparked into action by several high-profile frauds www.newscientist.com/article/mg15821380.400-catching-medici...

Sparked into action, development of new apple. varieties flourished and the good times returned. producedinkent.co.uk/content/News/files/1Q1p6x8l0y1W4f4N0R2O9o4L5y6f5T.pdf
Selected response from:

Ioana Costache
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the firefighters sparked into action
Ioana Costache
3the firefighters responded immediately to
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the firefighters sparked into action


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-27 19:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau: "the firefighters were sparked into action by a phonecall" etc etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-27 19:26:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FAT CAT activists took to the streets on Saturday July 1 to celebrate the fourth anniversary of the day our town centre’s splendid Closed Circuit TV system first sparked into action. http://www.eco-action.org/porkbolter/july00.html

For a while, until the utterly demoralising effect of conceding two goals in quick succession, Rooney was sparked into action. sport.independent.co.uk/football/internationals/article1842600.ece

Sparked into action by a mouse, who warns him that the new people will try to get rid of him, he sets out on a beautifully illustrated voyage of self-discovery. http://www.amazon.co.uk/Nothing-Mick-Inkpen/dp/0340656743

I understand that but the point I am getting at is that with the greater emphasis on the JAA, which you recognise even though you were sparked into action by the audit——
(Mr Profit) No it was ICAO where we were sparked into action.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199899/cmselect/c...
... most will say that they were sparked into action by a crisis or problem. http://www.uuworld.org/life/articles/6573.shtml

Another right in the fourth left Maskaev shaken as Rahman exerted his authority until Maskaev sparked into action towards the end of the round. http://www.sportinglife.com/boxing/news/story_get.cgi?STORY_...

Once they have sparked terrorists into action--by killing their family members? Luring them with loot? Fueling them with drugs? http://www.counterpunch.org/floyd1101.html

Lille were sparked into action, and only Van der Sar's outstretched leg stopped Bodmer from close range. http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/europe/6371329.stm

Former Albury real estate agent Peter Witnish was sparked into action by the murder of Kim Meredith. http://www.bordermail.com.au/news/bm/local/142489.html

The committee was sparked into action by several high-profile frauds www.newscientist.com/article/mg15821380.400-catching-medici...

Sparked into action, development of new apple. varieties flourished and the good times returned. producedinkent.co.uk/content/News/files/1Q1p6x8l0y1W4f4N0R2O9o4L5y6f5T.pdf

Ioana Costache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Imi place.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: wonderful!
19 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, mulţumesc :)

agree  Valentin Alupoaie: Brilliant!
25 mins
  -> Thanks! Morala: vezi ce-nseamnă să citeşti rubricile de politică şi sport din ziare? :D

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Valentin Cirdei: Fain, acum am văzut întrebarea ! Te superi dacă pun şi eu o variantă ? The firefighters burst onto the scene. Sau they were a-kindled with a sense of duteousness. It doesn't get more OE than this :)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Lol, si eu m-am gandit la burst, da' am vizualizat scena si mi s-a parut macabru :D :D

agree  Monika Silea: excelent!
2 days 13 hrs
  -> multumesc :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the firefighters responded immediately to


Explanation:
This is would be flatter translation still used in journalism you might be aware of. The other translation is more creative.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search