drept la replica

English translation: right of reply; also: right of answer (and refutation), right of rebuttal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:drept la replica
English translation:right of reply; also: right of answer (and refutation), right of rebuttal
Entered by: Diana Nacu (X)

11:27 Jun 6, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Romanian term or phrase: drept la replica
.
Monica S.
Right to/of Answer (and/or Refutation)
Explanation:
in slander law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-06-06 12:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

droit de réponse
right of answer

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="right of answer" libel ...

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="right of answer" press&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-06-06 12:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "right of reply" in EU terminology: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-06-06 12:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred ca "right of reply" ar fi cel mai potrivit pentru ca asa se regaseste in legislatia in domeniu: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="right of reply" press&m...
Selected response from:

Diana Nacu (X)
Ireland
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Right to/of Answer (and/or Refutation)
Diana Nacu (X)
4right to rebuttal
Simona Hagiu
3nu exista echivalent, vezi mai jos: Legal right have a comment ( on a published article) printed
Anca Nitu
2The right to respond
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to rebuttal


Explanation:
The Right of Rebuttal


The person whose moral and material interests are affected by the broadcast of false information has the right to ask the radio-television broadcaster, private or public, to broadcast a rebuttal on radio or on television respectively.

The rebuttal is aired free of charge in the next edition of the same program or category of programs.

The rebuttal must be signed by the interested party or his legal representative and contain only the facts which he believes affect him.

The party demanding the right to rebuttal shall provide evidence that the information broadcast about him is false and his legitimate interests have been harmed.

The right to rebuttal is not granted when the facts that the person thinks affect him have emerged in the sessions of the People’s Assembly or in a court of law.



Simona Hagiu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Right to/of Answer (and/or Refutation)


Explanation:
in slander law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-06-06 12:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

droit de réponse
right of answer

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="right of answer" libel ...

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="right of answer" press&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-06-06 12:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "right of reply" in EU terminology: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-06-06 12:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred ca "right of reply" ar fi cel mai potrivit pentru ca asa se regaseste in legislatia in domeniu: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="right of reply" press&m...


Diana Nacu (X)
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anca mesco: cu 'right of reply'
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks! Diana

agree  Anca Nitu: dragut, nu stiam c-o au si in UK, eu auzisem ca nu s-a votat
15 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: pozitiv
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks! Diana

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The right to respond


Explanation:
The Right to Respond Should be a Fundamental Right of the Internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-06 16:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Readers reading a Right to Respond posting will know that it is likely biased but at least they can make up their own minds.

There should be a tiny Right to Respond widget or link next to any content. The widget is fed by a central Right to Respond.org server. If there is a response filed by a company or individual, it will indicate it, in the same way as my Technorati widget found at the end of each article shows readers if there are other blogs mentioning this post.

- Companies would pay to use this service, individuals would have free access.

- Web site owners/publishers/bloggers, etc would not be forced to provide a Right to Respond link next to their content. But if they did, it would show that they are a respectable and responsible site. Sites that are critical and that won't offer a right to respond will be seen as less credible.

- Offering a Right to Respond link should become the responsible thing to do--especially if a site's reach, such as Google's could potentially and inadvertently cause harm to reputation.


Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nu exista echivalent, vezi mai jos: Legal right have a comment ( on a published article) printed


Explanation:
Dans certains pays, dont la France, une personne estimant que l'on a déformé ou fourni de façon incomplète des faits la concernant peut demander à bénéficier d'un droit de réponse. La réponse est en principe publiée dans des conditions comparables à l'article original (même corps typographique, et parfois même rubrique).

Dans le cas où ce droit ne serait pas respecté et où la personne s'estimerait diffamée, elle peut porter l'affaire devant les tribunaux dans le cadre des lois sur la diffamation (qui ne suppose pas nécessairement la calomnie : des faits exacts peuvent être considérés comme diffamatoires, comme par exemple le fait de citer des faits de nature, si on les énonce seuls, à nuire à la réputation de la personne, dans le même temps qu'on omet de citer des éléments importants qui remettraient son action dans son contexte. Exemple : « M. X a été mêlé en telle année à une affaire de vol de voiture » si la réalité des faits est qu'on avait volé à cette époque la voiture de M. X.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Droit_de_réponse
dupa cum scrie mai sus exista in unele tari numai

In Canada : daca e o stire care lezeaza un politician de ex, ziarul il suna si il intreba : Care to comment? si il citeaza odata cu articolul
Chestia e ca e un drept legiferat in unele tari ( Franta, Romania) - ziarul carea publicat articolul initial ARE OBLIGATIA sa publica raspunsul, in alte tari NU E OBLIGAT DAR... il publica ca pe un comentariu al persoanei care face obiectul articolului
As propune :

Legal right have a comment ( on a published article) printed

ca descrie ce se intampla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-06-07 03:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal right TO have a comment ( on a published article) printed


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search