emisiunea informativa

English translation: informative broadcast

20:10 Jun 19, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Romanian term or phrase: emisiunea informativa
emisiunea informativa in cadrul televiziunii
Tity (X)
English translation:informative broadcast
Explanation:
The nightly news is more like a variety hour comedy show than an informative broadcast.
http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:JtHksvxpS8AJ:www.nd.edu/...
http://www.faaproductionstudios.com/FAA Prod Studio Print Ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-06-19 20:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ar mai fi si informative program dar e mai general
Selected response from:

Alina Weidell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4informative broadcast
Alina Weidell
4 +1news program(me)
Rodica Stefan
4educational programme
Monika Silea


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
informative broadcast


Explanation:
The nightly news is more like a variety hour comedy show than an informative broadcast.
http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:JtHksvxpS8AJ:www.nd.edu/...
http://www.faaproductionstudios.com/FAA Prod Studio Print Ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-06-19 20:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ar mai fi si informative program dar e mai general

Alina Weidell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  anamaria bulgariu
9 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  wordbridge
2 days 11 hrs
  -> multumesc

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational programme


Explanation:
educational / didactic / scholastic program(me)
Evident şi în funcţie de conţinutul emisiunii. "Informative" e evident suficient de general, dar i-aş spune "program" (US) sau "programme" (UK).


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/programme
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/educational
Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
news program(me)


Explanation:
also newscast, news show


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/News_program
Rodica Stefan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search