PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fapt divers

English translation: news in brief

21:58 Sep 17, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Romanian term or phrase: fapt divers
Mă interesează echivalentul în engleză al rubricii ”Fapt divers” din ziare.

Merci anticipat!

Andrada
Andrada Constantinescu
Romania
English translation:news in brief
Explanation:
I really can't agree with "trivia" which refers to items of non-essential knowledge - how many tons of paint are used on the Eiffel tower, who won the baseball series in the year such-and-such. If we're talking of newspapers, the one-paragraph, three- or four-line reports that run down a column at the edge of the page are generally called "News in brief".

"Miscellaneous" would actually be better than "trivia" here.
Selected response from:

S P Willcock (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7news in brief
S P Willcock (X)
3 +7Trivia
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Trivia


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-09-17 22:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si nu 'miscellaneous"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-09-17 22:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typically unimportant http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:*:IE-Se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-17 23:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In ziarele americane nu exista o rubrica identica http://www.nytimes.com/ asa ca variantele sunt doar aproximatii.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, ”miscellaneous” eliminasem şi eu din start.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu: Sigur.
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Anamaria!

agree  cristina48
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Cristina!

agree  George Colibaba
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Solarstone!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica!

agree  mihaela.
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Mihaela!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Ovidiu!

agree  MMUK (X): Cu placere!
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Mirela!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
news in brief


Explanation:
I really can't agree with "trivia" which refers to items of non-essential knowledge - how many tons of paint are used on the Eiffel tower, who won the baseball series in the year such-and-such. If we're talking of newspapers, the one-paragraph, three- or four-line reports that run down a column at the edge of the page are generally called "News in brief".

"Miscellaneous" would actually be better than "trivia" here.

S P Willcock (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik: Agree. The top 10 US newspapers have columns like Life or perhaps Gossip for topics such as "fapt divers"
1 hr

agree  cristina48
1 hr

agree  Ştefania Iordan
1 hr

agree  Stefangelo DPSI
1 hr

agree  George Colibaba
6 hrs

agree  MMUK (X)
2 days 4 hrs

agree  rosc_alx
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search