bătut în cuie

English translation: set in stone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:bătut în cuie
English translation:set in stone

19:25 Sep 9, 2010
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / Figure of speech
Romanian term or phrase: bătut în cuie
Before being appointed Tourism Minister, Elena Udrea responded to questions about her suitability for this post (in view of her husband's business activities):
"Deocamdată, nu e o situaţie bătută în cuie, mai sunt nişte etape pe care trebuie să le trecem, abia atunci voi fi ministru."
I would suggest: "the situation is not set in stone", but I'd really like to get a second opinion
margaretha9
set in stone
Explanation:
set in stone
firmly established and very difficult to change; set in concrete; The schedule isn't set in stone, but we'd like to stick to it pretty closely.
Usage notes: sometimes with other verbs, such as write, carve, or etch: Our business plan isn't carved in stone - we can still make adjustments if we need to.
Selected response from:

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks MCristy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4set in stone
Cristina Crişan
4definite
Elena Iercoşan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definite


Explanation:
*

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
set in stone


Explanation:
set in stone
firmly established and very difficult to change; set in concrete; The schedule isn't set in stone, but we'd like to stick to it pretty closely.
Usage notes: sometimes with other verbs, such as write, carve, or etch: Our business plan isn't carved in stone - we can still make adjustments if we need to.


Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks MCristy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  adinag
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: sau "set in granite"
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 days
  -> Mulţumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search