de tristă rezonanţă

English translation: of sad memory/remembrance; of sorrowful echo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:de tristă rezonanţă
English translation:of sad memory/remembrance; of sorrowful echo
Entered by: Daniel Grigoras

19:59 Aug 2, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Romanian term or phrase: de tristă rezonanţă
'..., un nume de tristă rezonanţă, deţinea în (...) un sediu situat în...'

Mă interesează variantele voastre de traducere pentru expresia indicată. Vă mulţumesc tuturor anticipat!
crocox
Romania
of sad remembrance; of sorrowful echo
Explanation:
"Buchenwald: Memorial and museum are in a place of sad remembrance." ( http://www.stripes.com/military-life/travel/buchenwald-memor... )

sau "of sad memory"
Selected response from:

Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc! Una dintre aceste variante este cea mai potrivita în contextul dat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of sad remembrance; of sorrowful echo
Daniel Grigoras
3 +2of sad notoriety
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3 +1infamous
ViBe
3 +1of sad/unfortunate connotations
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of sad notoriety


Explanation:
Cred ca asta este sensul aici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-08-02 20:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page:
Share:
On this page
Thesaurus
Translations
Word Browser
Advertisement (Bad banner? Please let us know)

no·to·ri·ous (n-tôr-s, -tr-)
adj.
Known widely and usually unfavorably; infamous: a notorious gangster; a district notorious for vice

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manescu Alexandra
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc !

agree  Florin Ioan Ular
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infamous


Explanation:
"notorious" (already half-suggested by Mihaela) can also work ;)

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Far from the Romanian original
9 hrs

agree  Rodica Stefan
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of sad/unfortunate connotations


Explanation:
Depinde de ce era rezontanta trista. Mai mult context ar fi fost util.
Pt. variatie

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead: intr-adevar mai mult context ar fi fost util, sa savem o idee clara despre sens.
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of sad remembrance; of sorrowful echo


Explanation:
"Buchenwald: Memorial and museum are in a place of sad remembrance." ( http://www.stripes.com/military-life/travel/buchenwald-memor... )

sau "of sad memory"

Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc! Una dintre aceste variante este cea mai potrivita în contextul dat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Da, sad memory suna cel mai bine, si se potriveste la mai multe contexte.
1 hr
  -> thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search