articol şcoală

English translation: model article

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:articol şcoală
English translation:model article
Entered by: adinag

09:09 Apr 25, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / proiecte
Romanian term or phrase: articol şcoală
Articolul în sine, poate fi considerat din punct de vedere tehnic, un articol şcoală, cu trei părţi distincte: introducerea, relatarea propriu-zisă şi concluzia.
adinag
model article
Explanation:

...is textbook material...is of instructional value.
..............
Glad to have been of help :-)
Selected response from:

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1model article
Cristina Crişan
4School/College Essay
Lara Barnett
3 +1standard article
Diana Coada


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard article


Explanation:
A typical, standard article.

Asa inteleg, dar ar trebui mai mult context.

Diana Coada
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: But this contains no educational aspect, as in the source term, and "standard article" does not mean much in English./ So how do you define a standard article?
10 hrs
  -> The field is journalism and not education.

agree  Maricica Ghiculescu
1 day 24 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School/College Essay


Explanation:
"Essay
noun
noun
1. a short literary composition on a particular theme or subject, usually in prose and generally analytic, speculative, or interpretative."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/essay?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2014-04-27 13:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Folloiwng comments in the discussion boxes, I think that possibly
"Educational article" would work.

Example sentence(s):
  • "This is why the introduction and conclusion of any paper - whether it be a simple ESSAY or a long research paper - are essential. Introductions and conclusions are just as important as the body of your paper."
  • "How do you write well written college essays? ... But the basic answer to your question? Make sure you have 3 distinct parts - an intro, a body (or argument) and a conclusion. "

    https://www.gallaudet.edu/tip/english_works/writing/guide_to_writing_introductions_and_conclusions.html
    https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101022044203AAnvQI2
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diana Coada: Not too sure about this. Essay would be a ''referat'' or ''compunere''.
1 hr

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model article


Explanation:

...is textbook material...is of instructional value.
..............
Glad to have been of help :-)

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search