by certificate before me

English translation: în baza certificatului de autorizare a celebrării căsătoriei

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:by certificate before me
English translation:în baza certificatului de autorizare a celebrării căsătoriei
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

05:23 May 5, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: by certificate before me
married in the register office bycertificate before me
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
în baza certificatului de autorizare a celebrării căsătoriei
Explanation:
Cel puţin în UK, e vorba de un certificat de autorizare a căsătoriei, în baza căruia se face celebrarea acesteia; asta ca să se ştie sigur că nu există niciun impediment în calea căsătoriei şi că se poate celebra fără probleme. Detali aici:

Marriage By Certificate without License
(Getting Married By Certificate)
Getting married by certificate is the most common method in which to marry. Prior to giving notice to the superintendant registrar, both of you must have been residents in the registration district for a period of seven (7) days. Your notice will then be entered into the official notice book.

You then have to wait 21 more days before the registrar will issue you a certificate of authority which then allows you to get married.

http://www.blissweddings.com/articles/art034.asp

Marriage Act 1949

5. Methods of authorising marriages.

A marriage according to the rites of the Church of England may be solemnized—

(a) after the publication of banns of matrimony;

(b) on the authority of a special licence of marriage granted by the Archbishop of Canterbury or any other person by virtue of the Ecclesiastical Licences Act, 1533 (in this Act referred to as a “special licence”);

(c) on the authority of a licence of marriage (other than a special licence) granted by an ecclesiastical authority having power to grant such a licence (in this Act referred to as a “common licence”); or

(d) on the authority of certificates issued by a superintendent registrar under Part III of this Act.

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/Geo6/12-13-14/76/section...

În cazul de faţă, dacă actul e din UK, se aplică art. 5 lit. d de mai sus şi s-a emis certificat de autorizare a celebrării căsătoriei.

Deci întreaga sintagmă ar fi: Căsătoriţi la Oficiul de Stare Civilă în baza certificatului de autorizare a celebrării căsătoriei, în faţa mea, ...
Selected response from:

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4în baza certificatului de autorizare a celebrării căsătoriei
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
3 -2după certificare înainte de mine
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
după certificare înainte de mine


Explanation:
după certificare înainte de mine

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: it makes no sense in Romanian...google translator is not a help option...
2 hrs

disagree  wordbridge: de acord cu mihaela...
1 day 13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
în baza certificatului de autorizare a celebrării căsătoriei


Explanation:
Cel puţin în UK, e vorba de un certificat de autorizare a căsătoriei, în baza căruia se face celebrarea acesteia; asta ca să se ştie sigur că nu există niciun impediment în calea căsătoriei şi că se poate celebra fără probleme. Detali aici:

Marriage By Certificate without License
(Getting Married By Certificate)
Getting married by certificate is the most common method in which to marry. Prior to giving notice to the superintendant registrar, both of you must have been residents in the registration district for a period of seven (7) days. Your notice will then be entered into the official notice book.

You then have to wait 21 more days before the registrar will issue you a certificate of authority which then allows you to get married.

http://www.blissweddings.com/articles/art034.asp

Marriage Act 1949

5. Methods of authorising marriages.

A marriage according to the rites of the Church of England may be solemnized—

(a) after the publication of banns of matrimony;

(b) on the authority of a special licence of marriage granted by the Archbishop of Canterbury or any other person by virtue of the Ecclesiastical Licences Act, 1533 (in this Act referred to as a “special licence”);

(c) on the authority of a licence of marriage (other than a special licence) granted by an ecclesiastical authority having power to grant such a licence (in this Act referred to as a “common licence”); or

(d) on the authority of certificates issued by a superintendent registrar under Part III of this Act.

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/Geo6/12-13-14/76/section...

În cazul de faţă, dacă actul e din UK, se aplică art. 5 lit. d de mai sus şi s-a emis certificat de autorizare a celebrării căsătoriei.

Deci întreaga sintagmă ar fi: Căsătoriţi la Oficiul de Stare Civilă în baza certificatului de autorizare a celebrării căsătoriei, în faţa mea, ...

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
1 day 5 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Victor

agree  George Colibaba
1 day 21 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, George

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Tradeuro Language Services

agree  Adina D
2 days 11 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Adina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search