reechilibra

English translation: reeestablish (their) balance/recover the balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:reechilibra
English translation:reeestablish (their) balance/recover the balance
Entered by: Simona Pop

15:40 Jan 10, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Clauza privind inflaţia
Romanian term or phrase: reechilibra
Clauza de revizuire este obligația pe care și-o asumă expres părțile că vor revedea și reajusta prestațiile lor, la anumite intervale de timp stabilite, pentru a le reechilibra, ținând cont de schimbările constatate în circumstanțele economice.
Simona Pop
Romania
reeestablish (their) balance
Explanation:
gramatically, it would be possible to say "re-balance tham", but it sounds strange
Selected response from:

EvaVer (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reeestablish (their) balance
EvaVer (X)
3 -1Stabilize
Mariana Lantzet
3 -1to find their own level
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reeestablish (their) balance


Explanation:
gramatically, it would be possible to say "re-balance tham", but it sounds strange

EvaVer (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulţumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: sau recover the balance
15 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: de acord cu Sandra &Kenneth
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to find their own level


Explanation:
in other words, to get into a good and comfortable place, economically speaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-01-10 17:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to re-adjust themselves to changing economic circumstances;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulțumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: No. In this context, guesses are misleading.
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stabilize


Explanation:
Stabilize might also work in this context

Mariana Lantzet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: No. In this context, guesses are misleading.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search