garantii reale mobiliare si/sau imobiliare

English translation: real estate collateral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:garantii reale mobiliare si/sau imobiliare
English translation:real estate collateral
Entered by: Octavia Veresteanu

15:47 Oct 29, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Nu am informatii suplimentare
Romanian term or phrase: garantii reale mobiliare si/sau imobiliare
Nu am context. Este vorba de un process verbal in care se enumera mai multe lucruri.
andreea ionescu
real estate collateral
Explanation:
asa am gasit traducerea in documente oficiale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-10-29 16:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

real estate collateral (imobiliare) or pledge (garantii reale mobiliare)
Selected response from:

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2real estate collateral
Octavia Veresteanu
3collateralised chattels and/or land; (banking) memoranda of deposit and/or land charges
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real estate collateral


Explanation:
asa am gasit traducerea in documente oficiale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-10-29 16:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

real estate collateral (imobiliare) or pledge (garantii reale mobiliare)


    Reference: http://ro.linguee.com/rom%C3%A2n%C4%83-englez%C4%83/search?s...
Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor
20 mins
  -> Multumesc Hezy!:)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica!:)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collateralised chattels and/or land; (banking) memoranda of deposit and/or land charges


Explanation:
I also agree that pledges or (AmE) pawns (cf. the Rod Steiger film : the Pawnbroker) can be used for movables.

Example sentence(s):
  • In their models, land is used as collateral, and borrowing for working capital is limited by the value of collateralized land.

    Reference: http://www.tiic.org/appraisal_memorandum_guidelines.pdf
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search