procura notariariala

English translation: mandate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:procura notariariala
English translation:mandate
Entered by: I love London

13:32 Mar 12, 2018
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / cerere de chemare in judecata
Romanian term or phrase: procura notariariala
Participarea la Adunarea Generala a Asociatilorse poate realiza fie personal sau prin reprezentant legal cu procura notariala sau delegatie avocatiala.

delegatie avocatiala = power of attorney, dar procura notariala nu e acelasi lucru? Cum sa le traduc diferit?
I love London
mandate
Explanation:
Cred ca diferenta este ca imputernicirea avocatiala le-o acorzi doar avocaților si procura e pentru alte persoane. Ai putea sa faci diferenta cu mandate sau sa scrii pur si simplu power of attorney pentru ca nu cred ca in engleza se face diferenta asta

A person appointed as power of attorney is not necessarily an attorney. The person could just be a trusted family member, friend or acquaintance.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/powerofattorney.asp
Selected response from:

ioanaledac
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Notarized PoA
Torok Andrei
3mandate
ioanaledac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandate


Explanation:
Cred ca diferenta este ca imputernicirea avocatiala le-o acorzi doar avocaților si procura e pentru alte persoane. Ai putea sa faci diferenta cu mandate sau sa scrii pur si simplu power of attorney pentru ca nu cred ca in engleza se face diferenta asta

A person appointed as power of attorney is not necessarily an attorney. The person could just be a trusted family member, friend or acquaintance.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/powerofattorney.asp

ioanaledac
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notarized PoA


Explanation:
Notarized power of attorney (ca sa fie clar ca este vorba despre o procura in forma autentica).

Example sentence(s):
  • The proxy will have to present a notarized power of attorney in order to be able to make proof of its mandate in the procedure herein.
Torok Andrei
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search