sa se prescrie

English translation: to be subject to a limitation period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sa se prescrie
English translation:to be subject to a limitation period
Entered by: danieline

20:12 Jan 31, 2019
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: sa se prescrie
In baza art. 2515 al. 4 din Codul Civil, partile convin in mod expres ca dreptul la actiune izvorat din prezentul contract sa se prescrie in termen de 3 ani.
danieline
to be subject to a limitation period
Explanation:
the right (...) shall be subject to a limitation period of 3 years
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be subject to a limitation period
Ana-Maria Vieru
5To be barred (by limitation)
Torok Andrei


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be subject to a limitation period


Explanation:
the right (...) shall be subject to a limitation period of 3 years

Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LIVIA EPURE
10 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
17 hrs

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
2 days 2 hrs

108 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be barred (by limitation)


Explanation:
Prescriptia este sanctiunea pentru neindeplinirea/indeplinirea unui act/fapt peste un termen (de decadere).

In engleza termenul de prescriptie este "Statute of Limitation" iar un drept prescris este "barred by limitation"

Time-barred debt is also known as debt that is beyond the statute of limitations. ... Creditors and debt collectors may still attempt to sue consumers to collect time-barred debt, but they should not be able to win in court since the statute of limitations has run out.

Example sentence(s):
  • When the period of time specified in a statute of limitations passes, a claim might no longer be filed, or, if filed, may be liable to be struck out if the defense against that claim is, or includes, that the claim is time-barred as having been filed afte
  • A borrowing statute comes into play when the statutes of limitation of the two states ... Case as Barred by the Statutes of Limitation in the Missouri court. ... and wrongful death claims are governed by the limitation periods in La.
Torok Andrei
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search