Registrul Asociațiilor și Fundațiilor de pe lângă instanța teritorial și material competentă

English translation: Register of Assocations & Foundations kept /Registry based at/ the court of competent jurisdiction ratione loci and materiae

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Registrul Asociațiilor și Fundațiilor de pe lângă instanța teritorial și material competentă
English translation:Register of Assocations & Foundations kept /Registry based at/ the court of competent jurisdiction ratione loci and materiae
Entered by: Adrian MM.

20:12 May 23, 2020
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / NPO legislation
Romanian term or phrase: Registrul Asociațiilor și Fundațiilor de pe lângă instanța teritorial și material competentă
"odată cu înregistrarea asociației în Registrul Asociațiilor și Fundațiilor de pe lângă instanța teritorial și material competentă."

Teritorial inteleg, dar nu sunt sigur la ce se refera material competent in cazul acesta.
Va multumesc anticipat
Ioana Fotache
Romania
Register of Assocs. & Foundations kept @ the court of competent jurisdiction ratione loci & materiae
Explanation:
- over the ten-word ProZ asking limit, so not enough room for a proper or full-length answer: Assocs = Associations and ratione loci et ratione materiae = of competent territorial and subject-matter jurisdiction, esp. in AmE & CanE.

Nor any clues in English for us 'monolinguals', but parts of the question ring loud bells of Roman civil-law concepts and the Central London High Court Bills of Sale Registry (of Chattel Mortgages e.g. of motor cars)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2020-05-24 08:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You, Ioana, are welcome - cu placere.

Note that it is the court that is jurisdictionally 'competent' - as to the territory covered/ ratione loci and subject-matter / ratione materiae, rather than the Register kept: quaere Registry based at such court, as both are in many other countries.

Also that Romanian /and Moldavian/ academic institutions, diplomatic or consular bodies and - police etc. - agencies are highly regarded in the UK and elsewhere.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Register of Assocs. & Foundations kept @ the court of competent jurisdiction ratione loci & materiae
Adrian MM.
3 +1Register of Associations and Foundations attached/of to the competent territorial and material court
Marco Belcastro Bara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Register of Associations and Foundations attached/of to the competent territorial and material court


Explanation:
Registrul Asociațiilor și Fundațiilor de pe lângă instanța teritorial și material competentă

Register of Associations and Foundations attached/of to the competent territorial and material court

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Torok Andrei: Attached to is a charm for the "de pe lângă".
34 days
  -> Thank you Andrei!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Register of Assocs. & Foundations kept @ the court of competent jurisdiction ratione loci & materiae


Explanation:
- over the ten-word ProZ asking limit, so not enough room for a proper or full-length answer: Assocs = Associations and ratione loci et ratione materiae = of competent territorial and subject-matter jurisdiction, esp. in AmE & CanE.

Nor any clues in English for us 'monolinguals', but parts of the question ring loud bells of Roman civil-law concepts and the Central London High Court Bills of Sale Registry (of Chattel Mortgages e.g. of motor cars)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2020-05-24 08:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You, Ioana, are welcome - cu placere.

Note that it is the court that is jurisdictionally 'competent' - as to the territory covered/ ratione loci and subject-matter / ratione materiae, rather than the Register kept: quaere Registry based at such court, as both are in many other countries.

Also that Romanian /and Moldavian/ academic institutions, diplomatic or consular bodies and - police etc. - agencies are highly regarded in the UK and elsewhere.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/25663469-de-pe...
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/romanian-english/regi...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much! Also, wow that was fast! I do know what competent usually means in this case, I just can't imagine how the Registry could be anything but competent in this case (jokes about incompetent Romanian institutions are tempting, but perhaps not fitting!).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: "kept at" is nice, I've not seen that before as a translation of "de pe lângă" (cf. "auprès de" in French) but you're right. @Ioana: material competentă înseamnă că instanța este competentă să judece dosare în materia respectivă (civil, penal...)
1 hr
  -> Multumesc and thanks, Peter. Funnily enough, shunning attached to and affiliated with, I used my stock translation into ENG for "auprès de" and that had served me well for so many years.

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Wow! Thanks for clarifying this!
2 days 9 hrs
  -> You're welcome, cu placere and bevakasha! It looks like you have had to tangle with this bugbear before. Note that I worked out the likely translation(s) inductively from the context, rather than deductively from the Romanian language.

agree  Torok Andrei: I enhoy using "attached to" for "de pe lângă".
34 days
  -> Multumesc and kösze if a Török from the Sajoszentpeter district of Miskolc in Hungary.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search