proba cu inscrisuri

English translation: documentary evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:proba cu inscrisuri
English translation:documentary evidence
Entered by: Hezy Mor

22:53 Apr 7, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: proba cu inscrisuri
In fraza urmatoare:
Vom prezenta instantei in cadrul *probei cu inscrisuri* atat documente sub semnatura privata, cat si documente autentice semnate de domnul XX in limba romana, care dovedesc ca acesta cunoaste aceasta limba.
Hezy Mor
documentary evidence
Explanation:
din law of evidence
Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to prove by evidence in writing
Maricica W.
4 +1documentary evidence
Mihaela Brooks


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documentary evidence


Explanation:
din law of evidence

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Clapa
5 hrs
  -> multumesc Oana

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a face) proba cu inscrisuri
to prove by evidence in writing


Explanation:
The filing of witness statements is therefore not made mandatory by CPR 55 – CPR 55.8 (3) states that facts “may” ***be proved by evidence in writing*** although experience in some County Courts suggest that there are certain Judges who expect a Claimant to file a statement of evidence as a matter of course. Some County Courts prior to the introduction of Part 55 had made informal Practice Directions requiring the filing of evidence or statements.


    Reference: http://www.web-designers.co.uk/wcf/cpr55.htm
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search