a obliga

English translation: to compel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a obliga
English translation:to compel
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

10:46 Apr 18, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: a obliga
În acest context:

Instanţa obligă inculpatul la respectarea dispoziţiilor prezentei hotărîri.

Mulţumesc.
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
compel
Explanation:
The court compels the defendant to observe/respect/comply with/ the provisions of this decision.

HADC - Error to the Criminal Court of Cook County: indictment for ...
... If he does this in the case of a defendant, and the court compels the defendant
to thus become the witness of the state, and to answer questions ...
www.chicagohistory.org/hadc/books/b04/B04.htm - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9compel
Andrei Albu
4establish/impose an obligation
Maricica W.
4bind, obligate
Éva Vajda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bind, obligate


Explanation:
sau put under obligaion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 10:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: put under obligation

Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establish/impose an obligation


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.nic.cz/en/verdicts/jud-007.php
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
compel


Explanation:
The court compels the defendant to observe/respect/comply with/ the provisions of this decision.

HADC - Error to the Criminal Court of Cook County: indictment for ...
... If he does this in the case of a defendant, and the court compels the defendant
to thus become the witness of the state, and to answer questions ...
www.chicagohistory.org/hadc/books/b04/B04.htm - 83k - Cached - Similar pages



Andrei Albu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Mulţumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  elenus
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
31 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristiana Coblis
31 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Maria Tulbure
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iulia Manescu
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Oana Clapa
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Mihaela Brooks
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search