"Monitorul Oficial"

English translation: Official Gazette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:"Monitorul Oficial"
English translation:Official Gazette
Entered by: iulianabuzdugan

17:33 Apr 19, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: "Monitorul Oficial"
legal field, translation of a legal text
iulianabuzdugan
Official Gazette
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marcella Magda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Official Gazette
Marcella Magda
4 +2Official Journal
Andra Boiangiu
5 +1Official Gazette of Romania
Oana Dorobantu
4Government Gazette (GG)
Mihaela Brooks


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Official Gazette


Explanation:
.

Marcella Magda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Dorobantu: scuze, imi merge internetul destul de prost si nu am vazut raspunsul dvs.
10 mins
  -> E ok, Oana, mulţumesc :)

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Mihaela Sinca
24 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Maria Tulbure
26 mins
  -> ;)

agree  Magdalena Talaban
30 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tudor Soiman: however, the Official Journal of the European Communities (and many others) AND DON'T FORGET THE ARTICLE "the"
1 hr
  -> Thanks and YES, SIR! :)

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Paula Marginean: vezi http://www.monitoruloficial.ro/prezentare_eng.htm
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc pentru link :)

agree  Éva Vajda
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ioana Bantescu
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Prims-Grup
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monitorul Oficial al Romaniei
Official Gazette of Romania


Explanation:
este denumirea oficiala a publicatiei

Oana Dorobantu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bantescu: Official Gazette
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government Gazette (GG)


Explanation:
terment folosit in: US, South Africa, Australia, Brunei,Cyprus etc

Government Gazettes, which are published by federal governments worldwide,
... This website attempts to list all online gove
rnment gazettes and their(http://www.lib.umich.edu/govdocs/gazettes/)

This is an online version of the Cyprus Government Gazette (http://www.cygazette.com/gazette.dll/{4248B40B-A258-4B53-8531-1ACD236B1BC5})

in Canada, este The Canada Gazette (http://cDefinition: The Canada Gazette is a publication of the federal government of Canada used to make official announcements of acts, regulations, orders in council, proclamations and other government notices.

The Canada Gazette is anadaonline.about.com/od/acts/g/canadagazette.htm)


The Government Gazette is printed, published and offered for sale by the Director of Printing, Brunei Darussalam acted as the Government Printer by virtue of Section 46 (1) and (http://www.brunei.gov.bn/e-gazette/)




    Reference: http://www.publishing.act.gov.au/gazette/
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Official Journal


Explanation:
.

Andra Boiangiu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: in view of impending ascession to the EU, yes, get used to the term!
10 days

agree  Ovidiu Matiu: Asa este pe site-ul lor oficial
1167 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search