recuzare

English translation: recusation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:recuzare
English translation:recusation
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

07:45 Apr 21, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: recuzare
recuzarea unui judecator

(imi pare rau, nu am mai mult context)
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
recusation
Explanation:
recusation - (law) the disqualification of a judge or jury by reason of prejudice or conflict of interest; a judge can be recused by objections of either party or judges can disqualify themselves
recusal
disqualification - the act of preventing someone from participating by finding them unqualified
jurisprudence, law - the collection of rules imposed by authority; "civilization presupposes respect for the law"; "the great problem for jurisprudence to allow freedom while enforcing order"
2. recusation - (law) an objection grounded on the judge's relationship to one of the parties
objection - (law) a procedure whereby a party to a suit says that a particular line of questioning or a particular witness or a piece of evidence or other matter is improper and should not be continued and asks the court to rule on its impropriety or illegality
jurisprudence, law - the collection of rules imposed by authority; "civilization presupposes respect for the law"; "the great problem for jurisprudence to allow freedom while enforcing order"
Selected response from:

Cristina Butas
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recusation
Cristina Butas
5recusation
Elizabeth Rudin
3removal from office
Maria Diaconu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recusation


Explanation:
recusation - (law) the disqualification of a judge or jury by reason of prejudice or conflict of interest; a judge can be recused by objections of either party or judges can disqualify themselves
recusal
disqualification - the act of preventing someone from participating by finding them unqualified
jurisprudence, law - the collection of rules imposed by authority; "civilization presupposes respect for the law"; "the great problem for jurisprudence to allow freedom while enforcing order"
2. recusation - (law) an objection grounded on the judge's relationship to one of the parties
objection - (law) a procedure whereby a party to a suit says that a particular line of questioning or a particular witness or a piece of evidence or other matter is improper and should not be continued and asks the court to rule on its impropriety or illegality
jurisprudence, law - the collection of rules imposed by authority; "civilization presupposes respect for the law"; "the great problem for jurisprudence to allow freedom while enforcing order"



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Recusation
Cristina Butas
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin
1 min

agree  Maricica W.
1 hr

agree  Andrei Albu
4 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 days 23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recusation


Explanation:
• The action by a judge in disqualifying him-or herself from hearing a case because of bias, prejudice or self interest. The judge's practice of removing him- or herself from a case in which s/he is related to one or more of the parties or in which s/he has some special personal interest.
ilawyer.com/library/glossary.jsp
• The act whereby a Judge is disqualified from hearing a case. The procedure may be initiated by the judge or one of the parties involved. A motion to recuse asks that the judge step down from the case. For example, the judge may be a family member of the victim of the alleged crime
www.larrykinglaw.com/glossary.htm
• civ. law. A plea or exception by which the defendant requires that the judge having jurisdiction of the cause, should abstain from deciding upon the ground of interest, or for a legal objection to his prejudice. www.new-york-lawyer.ws/law-dictionary/record.htm
• (law) the disqualification of a judge or jury by reason of prejudice or conflict of interest; a judge can be recused by objections of either party or judges can disqualify themselves
• (law) an objection grounded on the judge's relationship to one of the parties
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 100

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removal from office


Explanation:
removal from office (of a judge)

or it can be disbarment, when it's about a lawyer:
disbarment. the act of expelling
a lawyer from the practice of law
HTH

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maricica W.: recuzarea se raporteaza la un anumit caz, nu este o masura definitiva;
56 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, tu ştii mai bine :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search