judecator definitiv

English translation: permanent judge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:judecator definitiv
English translation:permanent judge
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

08:56 Apr 21, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: judecator definitiv
Am fost numit judecator definitiv in cadrul Judecatoriei X in 2001.
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
permanent judge
Explanation:
... be treated for all purposes as a permanent judge of the Supreme Court ... and may accordingly perform any of the functions of a permanent judge of ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/ld200304/ldbills/091/en/04091x-b.htm

... If you think you have such a case, then either reserve it to yourself or transfer it to a permanent judge who can do so. ...
www.jsboard.co.uk/family_law/fbb/mf_03.htm

... An acting judge is vulnerable to Government influence in a way that a permanent judge is not. History teaches us that the independence of the judiciary ...
www.theage.com.au/articles/2004/ 11/15/1100384490438.html?from=storylhs
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1permanent judge
Elizabeth Rudin
4 +1permanent judge - cred ca la asta se refera
Ioana Bantescu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent judge - cred ca la asta se refera


Explanation:
I was appointed permanent judge of X court in 2001.

Ioana Bantescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 days 21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent judge


Explanation:
... be treated for all purposes as a permanent judge of the Supreme Court ... and may accordingly perform any of the functions of a permanent judge of ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/ld200304/ldbills/091/en/04091x-b.htm

... If you think you have such a case, then either reserve it to yourself or transfer it to a permanent judge who can do so. ...
www.jsboard.co.uk/family_law/fbb/mf_03.htm

... An acting judge is vulnerable to Government influence in a way that a permanent judge is not. History teaches us that the independence of the judiciary ...
www.theage.com.au/articles/2004/ 11/15/1100384490438.html?from=storylhs


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search