PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

popri

English translation: distrain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:popri
English translation:distrain
Entered by: LILIANA HUTANU

09:35 Aug 4, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: popri
termen legal
transgor
distrain
Explanation:
to distrain upon goods
Selected response from:

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distrain
LILIANA HUTANU
4 +2to garnish
Mihaela Sinca
4sequestrate
Ioana Vasut
4v.s.
Mariana Postolache


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distrain


Explanation:
to distrain upon goods

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eVerbum (X)
1 min
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Cristina Hritcu
13 days
  -> Multumesc.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to garnish


Explanation:
to garnish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-08-04 09:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gar·nish (`gär-nish)
vt.
[Anglo-French garniss-, stem of garnir to garnish, give legal summons, warn, from Old French, of Germanic origin; akin to Old High German warnôn to take heed]


To subject (property or money) to garnishment
To seek satisfaction of (a debt) through garnishment compare attach levy


Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks
16 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 day 21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
exista "search" in KudoZ, iti da mai multe variante


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&mt_term=popri&outside_submit=1
Mariana Postolache
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequestrate


Explanation:
folosit mai ales la diateza pasiva

Ioana Vasut
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search