proaspat absolvent

English translation: newly graduate

09:14 Jan 20, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: proaspat absolvent
proaspat absolvent al facultatii de drept

Scrisoare de intentie
Multumesc !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
English translation:newly graduate
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Word_Wise
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7newly graduate
Word_Wise
5 +3recent graduate, new graduate
Isabella G


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
newly graduate


Explanation:


Word_Wise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Prazsmary
2 mins

agree  Mihaela Roman
5 mins

agree  Veronica Lupascu
56 mins

agree  George Colibaba
1 hr

neutral  Isabella G: "newly infected patient" dar "new patient". "newly infected" trebuie urmat de "patient, animals". "newly graduate" e o tendinta, o combinatie a doua reguli. "newly graduated fellows" + "new graduates", ambele corecte. gramatica trad. vs. tendinte noi
3 hrs
  -> la ce vă referiţi când spuneţi "fellows"? şi "graduated fellows"?

agree  mihaela.
11 hrs

agree  wordbridge
3 days 2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recent graduate, new graduate


Explanation:
pentru UK, Canada amintalnit mai des recent
Ambele sunt corecte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-01-20 09:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, imi aparuse cu intarziere raspunsul anterior. newly e deasemenea folosit, desi gramatical nu prea:).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-01-20 09:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... nu e chiar corect...:)

Isabella G
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronica Lupascu: newly e corect. Şi în română "proaspăt" nu are funcţie directă de atribut, pentru că nu se acordă în gen şi număr cu substantivul (nu spunem proaspeţi absolvenţi, ci proaspăt absolvenţi, adică persoane care au absolvit recent=proaspăt - adverb
46 mins
  -> multumesc mult pentru comentariu, prefer "recent":) in rest as zice e vorba de influente ale limbii romane si de prioritatea termenilor in engleza

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
54 mins
  -> multumesc mult!

agree  Diana Coada
1 hr
  -> multumesc mult!

agree  Cristina Crişan
21 hrs
  -> multumesc mult!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search