a incredina un copil

English translation: the child's custody (or) Custody of the child

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a incredinta un copil
English translation:the child's custody (or) Custody of the child
Entered by: Lara Barnett

17:40 Feb 20, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: a incredina un copil
Știu că mai există câteva întrebări referitoare la ”a încredința” dar nu sunt mulțumită de soluția oferită, și anume ”custody”. Dacă este corect ”custody” atunci de ce nu este folosit în limba română termenul de ”custodie”.
Context:
”Sunt de acord cu judecarea cauzei privind încredințarea minorei și ...”
Adela Fulga
Romania
The child's custody arrangements
Explanation:
"... concerning the CUSTODY ARRANGEMENTS of the child"

"custody" este termenul juridic utilizat în instanţele de judecată. Aceasta înseamnă "legal care/guardianship", dar într-un mediu legal "custodia" este necesară.

"Child custody and guardianship are legal terms which are sometimes used to describe the legal and practical relationship between a parent and his or her child, such as the right of the parent to make decisions for the child, and the parent's duty to care for the child."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child_custody



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-20 20:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un judecată pentru "child custody" se numeşte o "hearing".

"Understanding the considerations of a child custody hearing is an important part of preparation."
"Consider your child's preference for custodial guardianship to be the "X factor" in a child custody hearing."
http://ezinearticles.com/?What-to-Expect-From-a-Child-Custod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-20 21:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...In its wider meaning, the word custody is used as if it were almost the equivalent of guardianship in the fullest sense whether the guardianship is by nature, by nurture, by testamentary disposition, or by order of a court."
http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/C/Custody.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-02-20 21:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUSTODIAL PARENT – The .../ Parintele care este insarcinat cu ingrijirea, custodia si controlul copilului/copiilor.
http://www.scribd.com/doc/36608538/Romanian-Legal-Glossary

Totuşi
Privind acest website "custody" poate avea un sens similar in limba romana:
"CUSTODIE – (1) Cind ...; (2) cind ...; ***(3) ingrijirea / supravegherea copilului. ***
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor pentru discutii si clarificari...Voi merge pe "custody" dar fara "arrangements"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The child's custody arrangements
Lara Barnett
4 +5entrusting the minor
MonaM
3 +4place a child with / in the care of
Diana Coada


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entrusting the minor


Explanation:
o posibilitate

MonaM
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Porumbel
10 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu
38 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Midland Productions
7 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  APOSTOL IRINA SILVIOARA
1128 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
place a child with / in the care of


Explanation:
Can be by a judge order or with parental agreement.

Diana Coada
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Porumbel
10 mins
  -> Multumesc:)

agree  Anca Nitu
38 mins
  -> Multumesc:)

agree  George Colibaba
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Midland Productions
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The child's custody arrangements


Explanation:
"... concerning the CUSTODY ARRANGEMENTS of the child"

"custody" este termenul juridic utilizat în instanţele de judecată. Aceasta înseamnă "legal care/guardianship", dar într-un mediu legal "custodia" este necesară.

"Child custody and guardianship are legal terms which are sometimes used to describe the legal and practical relationship between a parent and his or her child, such as the right of the parent to make decisions for the child, and the parent's duty to care for the child."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Child_custody



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-20 20:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un judecată pentru "child custody" se numeşte o "hearing".

"Understanding the considerations of a child custody hearing is an important part of preparation."
"Consider your child's preference for custodial guardianship to be the "X factor" in a child custody hearing."
http://ezinearticles.com/?What-to-Expect-From-a-Child-Custod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-20 21:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...In its wider meaning, the word custody is used as if it were almost the equivalent of guardianship in the fullest sense whether the guardianship is by nature, by nurture, by testamentary disposition, or by order of a court."
http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/C/Custody.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-02-20 21:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUSTODIAL PARENT – The .../ Parintele care este insarcinat cu ingrijirea, custodia si controlul copilului/copiilor.
http://www.scribd.com/doc/36608538/Romanian-Legal-Glossary

Totuşi
Privind acest website "custody" poate avea un sens similar in limba romana:
"CUSTODIE – (1) Cind ...; (2) cind ...; ***(3) ingrijirea / supravegherea copilului. ***

Example sentence(s):
  • "...and on the allocation of child custody should they divorce..."
  • "Changing a child’s custody arrangements or regaining custody is possible."

    Reference: http://www.homepages.ucl.ac.uk/~uctpimr/research/custody_eco...
    Reference: http://www.childsupportlaws.co.uk/child-custody-rights.html
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor pentru discutii si clarificari...Voi merge pe "custody" dar fara "arrangements"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: în speța noastră nu este vorba de ”arrangements” ci de ”child custody trial” (sau mai pe scurt ”custody trial”)
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. Noi spunem "child custody hearing" , nu "child custody trial".

agree  Claudia Coja
31 mins
  -> Mulţumesc Claudia.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: de acord cu lee roth
12 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
16 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search