scoatere de pe rol

English translation: dismiss a case

20:28 Feb 27, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / -
Romanian term or phrase: scoatere de pe rol
Context: " litigiul se scoate de pe rol prin rezoluţia Preşedintelui "

Multumesc!
MonaM
English translation:dismiss a case
Explanation:
Scoatere de pe rol = măsură prin care un organ de jurisdicție dispune întreruperea îndeplinirii actelor de procedură referitoare la un proces
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/rol
http://www.ehow.com/how_5679352_dismiss-civil-court-case.htm...
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dismiss a case
Anca Nitu
5 +2striking out the case
Isabella G
5 +1remove from the docket
monica sima
4 +1Strike out a statement of case / strike out the docketing statement
Lara Barnett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remove from the docket


Explanation:
dosar pe rol = file on the docket

monica sima
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strike out a statement of case / strike out the docketing statement


Explanation:
This seems to be the official term for UK. It does refer to the docket statement but the use of this term seems to be more for US English. A "docketing statement" in UK seems to refer more to financial legal issues, and "statement of case" for criminal procedures. I would not know about usage in US though, but it depends on which one you need, if it is US or UK translation.

If you would prefer to leave "docket" in the phrase you could maybe say, "strike out a docketing statement". In UK English, this term might not work for criminal proceedings though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-27 23:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify:

"Statement of case" = UK English for criminal proceedings.
"Docketing statement = UK English for financial legal procedures.
"Docketing Statement" = Different US usage than UK usage.

Example sentence(s):
  • "(2) The court may strike out(GL) a statement of case if it appears to the court – (a) that the statement of case discloses no reasonable grounds for bringing or defending the claim; (b)..."

    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/parts...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dismiss a case


Explanation:
Scoatere de pe rol = măsură prin care un organ de jurisdicție dispune întreruperea îndeplinirii actelor de procedură referitoare la un proces
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/rol
http://www.ehow.com/how_5679352_dismiss-civil-court-case.htm...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Coja
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
8 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  wordbridge
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 19 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
striking out the case


Explanation:
strike out the case, the matter

striking out claims, pleadings, allegations


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2011-02-27 23:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scoatere de pe rol = măsură prin care un organ de jurisdicție dispune întreruperea îndeplinirii actelor de procedură referitoare la un proces.

Striking a case out (striking out) =
The court can strike out a case (prevent all further proceedings) if a party fails to comply with a rule, practice direction or court order. It can also happen if it appears there are no reasonable grounds for bringing or defending a claim. Either party (the defendant or the claimant) can ask the court to strike a case out.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2011-02-28 00:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using a common language, I am almost sure in this case the romanian text is about "suspending the proceedings". However were not given further details about the trial. In civil proceedings there could also be the case of a "dismissal of action, case", i.e.
Dismissal =
To make order or decision that a claim be ceased; that is the termination of a claim, in favour of the defendant.
http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/infoabout/glossary/legal....
if rules are not obeyed by parties then there is not statement directly conducting to suspension of proceedings.



Isabella G
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  IonutU
21 hrs
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search